F I S C A L I M P A C T R E P O R T
[…] The academy also collects classroom rental charges from agencies who use the training facilities. Fees have been established by the New Mexico Law Enforcement Academy Board pursuant to Section 29-7-4 NMSA 1978. Section 29-7-12 NMSA 1978 prohibits the academy from charging "local public bodies or New Mexico Indian tribes or pueblos for any expenses associated with providing basic law enforcement training programs...". Section 29-7-6.1 NMSA 1978 provides that "A county sheriff's per diem, mileage and tuition expenses attributed to attendance at the administrative law enforcement training shall be paid for by the governing body of the county served by that sheriff."



This amendment may impact agencies currently assessed a fee since the amount set forth by the secretary of the department of public safety may be an arbitrary number.