SENATE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE EDUCATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 460

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000









AN ACT

RELATING TO THE PUBLIC PEACE, HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE; PROVIDING FOR START-UP CHARTER SCHOOLS TO BE FUNDED ACCORDING TO CURRENT YEAR MEMBERSHIP; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-6.1. CERTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT BUDGETS.--Each charter school shall submit to the local school board a school-based budget. The budget shall be based upon the projected number of program units generated by that charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the district. Pursuant to the 1999 Charter Schools Act, program units for charter schools shall be calculated using the average of the membership on the fortieth, eightieth and one hundred twentieth days of either the current year or prior year, whichever is greater. The budget shall be submitted to the local school board for approval or amendment. The approval or amendment authority of the local school board relative to the charter school budget is limited to ensuring that sound fiscal practices are followed in the development of the budget and that the charter school budget is within the allotted resources. The local school board shall have no veto authority over individual line items within the charter school's proposed budget, but shall approve or disapprove the budget in its entirety. Upon final approval of the local budget by the local school board, the individual charter school budget shall be included separately in the budget submission to the department of education required pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the 1999 Charter Schools Act."

Section 2. Section 22-8-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 176, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-25. STATE EQUALIZATION GUARANTEE DISTRIBUTION--

DEFINITIONS--DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT.--