SENATE BILL 415
[…] The county assessor shall send a copy of this report to the department."

Section 2. A new section of the Property Tax Code, Section 7-36-21.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"7-36-21.2. [NEW MATERIAL] LIMITATION ON INCREASES IN VALUATION OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY.--Residential property shall be valued at its current and correct value in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code; provided that for the 2001 and subsequent tax years, the value of a property in any tax year shall not exceed one hundred three percent of the value in the year prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued or one hundred six percent of the value two years prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued, whichever is higher, plus the value of any physical improvements made to the property during the year prior to the tax year. This limitation on increases in value for property taxation purposes does not apply to valuation of a residential property in the tax year in which it is first valued for property taxation purposes or in any tax year in which the use or zoning of the property has changed in the year prior to the tax year."

Section 3. APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of this act apply to the 2001 and subsequent property tax years.

- 4 -