SENATE BILL 411
[…] (3) for violations of an industrial user wastewater pretreatment ordinance as required by the United States environmental protection agency, a fine of not more

than one thousand dollars ($1,000) a day for each violation; and

(4) for a violation of a curfew ordinance, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or performance of community services or both."

Section 2. Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 58) is amended to read:

"32A-2-29. MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS.--

A. The municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court shall have original exclusive jurisdiction over all Motor Vehicle Code [or] violations, municipal traffic code violations and municipal curfew violations when the person alleged to have committed the violation is a child, with the exception of those violations contained in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section [32-2-3] 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978 and all traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the child arising out of the same occurrence pursuant to Subsection B of this section.

B. If the [children's] court acquires jurisdiction over a child pursuant to any of those Motor Vehicle Code violations contained in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section [32-2-3] 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978, it shall have jurisdiction over all traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the child arising out of the same occurrence.

C. All traffic offenses [which] that the child is found to have committed by the municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court or for which the child is adjudicated delinquent by the children's court shall be subject to the reporting requirements and the suspension and revocation provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code and shall not be subject to the confidentiality provisions of the Delinquency Act.

D. [No] A tribunal may not incarcerate [any] a child who has been found guilty of [any] a Motor Vehicle Code [or] violation, a municipal traffic code [violations] violation or a municipal curfew violation without first securing the approval of the [children's] court."

Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2000.

- 4 -