SENATE BILL 411
[…] SENATE BILL 411

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

Gloria Howes







AN ACT

RELATING TO MUNICIPALITIES; PROVIDING MUNICIPALITIES WITH AUTHORITY TO ADOPT CURFEW ORDINANCES; DESIGNATING COURT JURISDICTION FOR CURFEW VIOLATIONS; PRESCRIBING PENALTIES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 3-17-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-16-1, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-17-1. ORDINANCES--PURPOSES.--The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of:

A. effecting or discharging the powers and duties conferred by law upon the municipality;

B. providing for the safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants; and

C. enforcing obedience to the ordinances by prosecution in the municipal court and metropolitan [courts] court and upon conviction the imposition of:

(1) except for those violations of ordinances described in Paragraphs (2) [and], (3) and (4) of this subsection, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both;

(2) for a violation of an ordinance prohibiting driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty-four days or both; [and]

(3) for violations of an industrial user wastewater pretreatment ordinance as required by the United States environmental protection agency, a fine of not more

than one thousand dollars ($1,000) a day for each violation; and

(4) for a violation of a curfew ordinance, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or performance of community services or both."

Section 2. Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 58) is amended to read:

"32A-2-29. MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS.--