SENATE BILL 408
[…] [D. "multiple list" means a written list of those instructional materials approved by the state board;

E.] B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the fortieth day of the school year entitled to the free use of instructional material pursuant to the Instructional Material Law; and

[F.] C. "additional pupil" means a pupil in a school district's, state institution's or private school's current year's certified forty-day membership above the number certified in the school district's, state institution's or private school's prior year's forty-day membership."

Section 2. Section 22-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-15-4. [BUREAU] DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION--DUTIES.--Subject to the policies and [regulations] rules of the state board, the [bureau] department of education shall:

A. administer the provisions of the Instructional Material Law;

B. enforce [regulations] rules for the handling, safekeeping and distribution of instructional material and instructional material funds and for inventory and accounting procedures to be followed by school districts, state institutions, private schools and adult basic education centers pursuant to the Instructional Material Law;

C. withdraw or withhold the privilege of participating in the free use of instructional material in case of any violation of or noncompliance with the provisions of the Instructional Material Law or any [regulations] rules adopted pursuant thereto; and

D. [enforce regulations] develop procedures relating to the use and operation of instructional material depositories in the instructional material distribution process."

Section 3. Section 22-15-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 209, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-15-5. INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL FUND.--

A. The state treasurer shall establish a fund to be known as the "instructional material fund".