SENATE BILL 408
[…] B. The instructional material fund shall be used for the purpose of paying for the cost of purchasing instructional material pursuant to the Instructional Material Law. Transportation charges for the delivery of instructional material to a school district, a state institution, a private school as agent or an adult basic education center and emergency expenses incurred in providing instructional material to students may be included as a cost of purchasing instructional material. Charges for rebinding of used instructional [materials that appear on the multiple list pursuant to Section 22-15-8 NMSA 1978] material may also be included as a cost of purchasing instructional material."

Section 4. Section 22-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 212, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-15-8. [MULTIPLE LIST] INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL--SELECTION.--

A. The state board shall [adopt a multiple list] provide lists of instructional material to be made available to students pursuant to the Instructional Material Law. [The state board shall ensure that parents and other community members are involved in the adoption process at the state level.]

B. Pursuant to the provisions of the Instructional Material Law, each school district, state institution, private school as agent or adult basic education center may select instructional material for the use of its students [from the multiple list adopted by the state board]. Local school boards shall give written notice to parents and other community members and shall invite parental involvement in the adoption process at the district level. Local school boards shall also give public notice, which notice may include publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the school district.

C. No school district, state institution, private school as agent or adult basic education center may select instructional material that has any secular, denominational or religious purpose except as indicated in the Historical Codes Act."