SENATE BILL 391
[…] The county assessor shall send a copy of this report to the department."

Section 2. A new section of the Property Tax Code, Section 7-36-21.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"7-36-21.2. [NEW MATERIAL] LIMITATION ON INCREASES IN VALUATION OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY FOR PROPERTY TAXATION PURPOSES--DETERMINATION OF ASSESSED VALUE FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES.--

A. Residential property shall be valued at its current and correct value in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code, provided that the value of a residential property for property taxation purposes for the 2000 tax year shall be its baseline value. For the 2001 and subsequent tax years, the baseline value shall be the current and correct value of the property for property taxation purposes or one hundred three percent of the baseline value in the prior tax year, whichever is less.

B. For the 2001 and subsequent tax years, the value of a residential property for property taxation purposes for a tax year is the baseline value for that tax year, as determined pursuant to Subsection A of this section, plus the contributory market value of any physical improvements made to the property during the immediately preceding tax year and minus any decrease in value of the property from the immediately preceding tax year determined pursuant to Section 7-38-13 NMSA 1978.

C. The limitation on increases in baseline value does not apply to a residential property in any tax year in which the property ceases to be used as residential property in the year immediately prior to the tax year or in which a change of ownership occurred in the year immediately prior to the tax year. In that tax year, the value of the property shall be its current and correct value as determined pursuant to the provisions of the Property Tax Code.

D. The assessed value of a residential property is the greater of its value for property taxation purposes or its current and correct value.