SENATE BILL 391
[…] E. The county assessor may mail the valuation notice required pursuant to Subsection A of this section to taxpayers with the preceding tax year's property tax bills if the net taxable value of the property has not changed since the preceding taxable year. In this early mailing, the county assessor shall provide clear notice to the taxpayer that the valuation notice is for the succeeding tax year and that the deadlines for protest of the value or classification of the property apply to this mailing date."

Section 4. Section 7-38-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 75, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-38-35. PREPARATION OF PROPERTY TAX SCHEDULE BY ASSESSOR.--

A. After receipt of the rate-setting order and the order imposing the tax, but no later than October 1 of each tax year, the county assessor shall prepare a property tax schedule for all property subject to property taxation in the county. This schedule shall be in a form and contain the information required by regulations of the [division] department and shall contain at least the following information:

(1) the description of the property taxed and, if the property is personal property, its location;

(2) the property owner's name and address and the name and address of any person other than the owner to whom the tax bill is to be sent;

(3) the classification of the property;

(4) the assessed value of the property, if the property is a residential property, as determined in Subsection D of Section 7-36-21.2 NMSA 1978;

[(4)] (5) the value of the property determined for property taxation purposes;

[(5)] (6) the tax ratio;

[(6)] (7) the taxable value of the property;

[(7)] (8) the amount of any exemption allowed and a statement of the net taxable value of the property after deducting the exemption;

[(8)] (9) the allocations of net taxable value to the governmental units;

[(9)] (10) the tax rate in dollars per thousand of net taxable value for all taxes imposed on the property;

[(l0)] (11) the amount of taxes due on the described property; and

[(11)] (12) the amount of any penalties and interest already imposed and due on the described property.

B. The property tax schedule is a public record and a part of the valuation records."

Section 5. Section 7-38-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read: