SENATE BILL 391
[…] (6) that confirms or corrects a previous transfer made by a document that was recorded in the real estate records of the county in which the real property is located;

(7) for the purposes of quieting the title to real property or resolving a disputed location of a real property boundary;

(8) to a revocable trust by the transferor with the transferor, the transferor's spouse or a child of the transferor as beneficiary; or

(9) from a revocable trust described in Paragraph (8) of this subsection back to the settlor or trustor or to the beneficiaries of the trust."

Section 3. Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-38-20. COUNTY ASSESSOR AND DEPARTMENT TO MAIL NOTICES OF VALUATION.--

A. By April 1 of each year, the county assessor shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor.

B. By May 1 of each year, the department shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the department.

C. Failure to receive the notice required by this section does not invalidate the value set on the property, any property tax based on that value or any subsequent procedure or proceeding instituted for the collection of the tax.

D. The notice required by this section shall state:

(1) the property owner's name and address;

(2) the description or identification of the property valued;

(3) the classification of the property valued;

(4) the assessed value of the property, if the property is a residential property, as determined pursuant to Subsection D of Section 7-36-21.2 NMSA 1978;

[(4)] (5) the value set on the property for property taxation purposes;

[(5)] (6) the tax ratio;

[(6)] (7) the taxable value of the property;

[(7)] (8) the amount of any exemptions allowed and a statement of the net taxable value of the property after deducting the exemptions;

[(8)] (9) the allocations of net taxable values to the governmental units; and

[(9)] (10) briefly, the procedures for protesting the value determined for property taxation purposes, classification, allocation of values to governmental units or denial of a claim for an exemption.

E. The county assessor may mail the valuation notice required pursuant to Subsection A of this section to taxpayers with the preceding tax year's property tax bills if the net taxable value of the property has not changed since the preceding taxable year.