SENATE BILL 365
[…] [G.] H. After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or canceling a commercial driver's license, the department shall, within ten days, update its records to reflect that action. After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privileges, the department shall, within ten days, notify the licensing authority of the state that issued the commercial driver's license.

[H.] I. For purposes of this section, the term "convicted" includes a license revocation pursuant to the Implied Consent Act or the implied consent act of another state."

Section 3. Section 66-5-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 17, Section 5) is amended to read:

"66-5-71. PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-SERVICE ORDERS.--

A. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than [ten dollars ($10.00)] one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than [twenty-five dollars ($25.00)] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), in addition to disqualification as provided in Subsection C of this section.

B. An employer who is convicted of a violation of Subsection C of Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than [twenty-five dollars ($25.00)] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more than [one hundred dollars ($100)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

C. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be disqualified for:

(1) not less than ninety days or more than one year if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;

(2) not less than one year or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents; and

(3) not less than three years or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents."

- 6 -