SENATE BILL 365
[…] SENATE BILL 365

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

L. Skip Vernon







AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO COMMERCIAL DRIVER'S LICENSE ACT TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS PERTAINING TO DISQUALIFICATIONS; INCREASING PENALTIES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 66-5-52 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-52. SHORT TITLE.--Sections 66-5-52 through [66-5-70] 66-5-71 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act"."

Section 2. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--

A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if the person:

(1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; or

(2) is convicted of a violation of:

(a) driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of [alcohol or a controlled substance, pursuant to] intoxicating liquor or drugs in violation of Section 66-5-68.1 NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state;

(b) leaving the scene of an accident involving a commercial motor vehicle driven by the person in violation of Section 66-7-201 NMSA 1978 or an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state; or

(c) using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony.

B. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than three years if any of the violations specified in Subsection A of this section occur while transporting a hazardous material required to be placarded.

C. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in Subsection A of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents, but the secretary may issue regulations establishing guidelines, including conditions, under which a disqualification for life under this subsection may be reduced to a period of not less than ten years. This subsection applies only to those offenses committed after July 1, 1989.

D. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person uses a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of a controlled substance or the possession with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance.