SENATE BILL 323
[…] (2) the water is used for the same purpose allowed under a state engineer permit;

(3) the transfer takes place within the political and hydrologic boundaries of the local water bank;

(4) the transfer does not change the diversion to a ground water diversion or does not change the method of diversion from a ground water diversion to surface water diversion; and

(5) records of all transfers be provided annually to the state engineer.

E. A local water bank shall not allow the transfer of water used for irrigation to another purpose of use except in accordance with state engineer rules."

Section 3. Section 72-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 285, Section 3) is amended to read:

"72-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ground Water Storage and Recovery Act:

A. "aquifer" means a geologic formation that contains sufficient saturated material to be capable of storing and transmitting water in usable quantities to a well;