SENATE BILL 266
[…] SENATE BILL 266

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

Don Kidd







AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY; PROHIBITING CERTAIN ACTS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 61-28B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 179, Section 3) is amended to read:

"61-28B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the 1999 Public Accountancy Act:

A. "attest" means to provide the following financial statement services:

(1) an audit or other engagement performed in accordance with the statements on auditing standards;