44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] (4) is at least three years of age at any
time during the school year and is receiving special education
services pursuant to [regulation] rule of the state board or,
from July 1, 2000 through June 30, 2006, is enrolled in an
approved early childhood and family support education program;
or
(5) has not reached his twenty-second
birthday on the first day of the school year and is receiving
special education services pursuant to [regulation] rule of
the state board; and
N. "state superintendent" means the superintendent of public instruction or his designee."
Section 7. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD RESPONSIBILITY.--
A. The total program units for the purpose of
computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying
the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1)
through [(4) in] (5) of this subsection by the [instruction]
instructional staff training and experience index and adding
the program units itemized as Paragraphs [(5)] (6) through
[(8) in] (9) of this subsection. The itemized program units
are as follows:
(1) early childhood education;
(2) early childhood and family support education;
[(2)] (3) basic education;
[(3)] (4) special education, adjusted by
subtracting the units derived from membership in class D
special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit
training centers;
[(4)] (5) bilingual multicultural education;
[(5)] (6) size adjustment;
[(6)] (7) at-risk program;
[(7)] (8) enrollment growth or new district
adjustment; and
[(8)] (9) special education units derived
from membership in class D special education programs in
private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers.
B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early childhood, special, bilingual multicultural and vocational education and other remedial or enrichment programs. It is the responsibility of the local school board to determine its priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by that board. Funds generated under the Public School Finance Act are discretionary to local school boards, provided that the special program needs as enumerated in this section are met."
Section 8. Section 22-8-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-19. EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND EARLY CHILDHOOD AND FAMILY SUPPORT EDUCATION PROGRAM UNITS.--