44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] The framework shall include:
(1) the criteria for school districts to apply for professional development funds, including an evaluation component that will be used by the department of education in approving local school district professional development plans; and
(2) guidelines for developing extensive professional development activities for school districts, including teaching strategies, curriculum materials, distance learning networks and web sites to ensure that the state board's rules pertaining to content standards and benchmarks are used by New Mexico teachers."
Section 5. Section 22-2-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-2-8.1. LENGTH OF SCHOOL DAY--MINIMUM.--
A. Regular students shall be in school-directed programs, exclusive of lunch, for a minimum of the following:
(1) pre-kindergarten, for half-day programs, two and one-half hours per day or four hundred fifty hours per year;
[(1)] (2) kindergarten, for half-day
programs, two and one-half hours per day or four hundred fifty
hours per year or, for full-day programs, five hours per day
or nine hundred hours per year;
[(2)] (3) grades one through six, five and
one-half hours per day or nine hundred ninety hours per year;
and
[(3)] (4) grades seven through twelve, six
hours per day or one thousand eighty hours per year.
B. Nothing in this section precludes a local school board from setting length of school days in excess of the minimum requirements established by Subsection A of this section.
C. The state superintendent may waive the minimum length of school days in those districts where such minimums would create undue hardships as defined by the state board."
Section 6. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;