44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] or nine hundred hours per year;
[(2)] (3) grades one through six, five and
one-half hours per day or nine hundred ninety hours per year;
and
[(3)] (4) grades seven through twelve, six
hours per day or one thousand eighty hours per year.
B. Nothing in this section precludes a local school board from setting length of school days in excess of the minimum requirements established by Subsection A of this section.
C. The state superintendent may waive the minimum length of school days in those districts where such minimums would create undue hardships as defined by the state board."
Section 6. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;
B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.