44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] compounded annually from the date the contributions were
withdrawn to the date of payment of the amount of returned
contributions at the rate of interest [earned by the fund
during the five-year period immediately preceding the
application for the earned service-credit] set by the board.
These payments may be made in installments, and, if the
payments made to the fund are insufficient for the restoration
of any full year of earned service credit, the member shall be
certified to have acquired earned service credit for that
period of time, which is proportionate to the payments made."
Section 10. Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-11-34. ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--
A. A member shall be certified to have acquired allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for those periods of time when he was:
(1) employed prior to [the effective date of
the Educational Retirement Act] July 1, 1967 in a federal
educational program within New Mexico, including United States
Indian schools and civilian conservation corps camps. This
service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(2) engaged in military service that interrupted his employment in New Mexico if he returned to his employment within eighteen months following honorable discharge. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(3) engaged in United States military service or the commissioned corps of the public health service from which he was honorably discharged if he contributes to the fund a sum equal to ten and one-half percent of his average annual salary for that period of time for which he has acquired earned service credit pursuant to the Educational Retirement Act and subject to the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 for each year of service credit he desires to purchase. Average annual salary shall be determined in accordance with rules promulgated by the board but shall always be based on actual salaries earned by the member where the actual salaries can be ascertained by the board. The employer's contributions for service credit shall not be paid by the employer. The purchase of service credit provided in this section shall be carried out by the member within three years after the date of the member's employment following service; or
(4) employed:
(a) in a public school or public institution of higher learning in another state, territory or possession of the United States;
(b) in a United States military dependents' school operated by a branch of the armed forces of the United States;
(c) as provided in Paragraph (1) of
this subsection after [the effective date of the Educational
Retirement Act] July 1, 1967; or