SENATE BILL 173
[…] C. In the budget-making process for local units of government including school districts, the net taxable values from the immediately preceding tax year may be considered for the purpose of estimating available revenue from the current tax year when the compilation of net taxable values certified under Subsection A of this section is incomplete or indefinite due to pending protests."

Section 4. Section 7-38-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 75, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-38-35. PREPARATION OF PROPERTY TAX SCHEDULE BY ASSESSOR.--

A. After receipt of the rate-setting order and the order imposing the tax, but no later than October 1 of each tax year, the county assessor shall prepare a property tax schedule for all property subject to property taxation in the county. This schedule shall be in a form and contain the information required by [regulations] rules of the [division] department and shall contain at least the following information:

(1) the description of the property taxed and, if the property is personal property, its location;

(2) the property owner's name and address and the name and address of any person other than the owner to whom the tax bill is to be sent;

(3) the classification of the property;

(4) the value of the property determined for property taxation purposes;

(5) the tax ratio;

(6) the taxable value of the property;

(7) the amount of any exemption allowed and a statement of the net taxable value of the property after deducting the exemption;

(8) the allocations of net taxable value to the governmental units;

(9) the tax rate in dollars per thousand of net taxable value for all taxes imposed on the property;

(10) the amount of taxes due on the described property; [and]

(11) the amount of any penalties and interest already imposed and due on the described property; and

(12) the amount of taxes deferred, if any.

B. The property tax schedule is a public record and a part of the valuation records."

Section 5. Section 7-38-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read: