SENATE BILL 173
[…] SENATE BILL 173

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

Dede Feldman







AN ACT

RELATING TO PROPERTY TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR PERSONS SEVENTY YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO DEFER THE DATE THAT CERTAIN PROPERTY TAXES ARE DUE; PROVIDING PENALTIES; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-38-20. COUNTY ASSESSOR AND DEPARTMENT TO MAIL NOTICES OF VALUATION.--

A. By April 1 of each year, the county assessor shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor.

B. By May 1 of each year, the department shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the department.

C. Failure to receive the notice required by this section does not invalidate the value set on the property, any property tax based on that value or any subsequent procedure or proceeding instituted for the collection of the tax.

D. The notice required by this section shall state:

(1) the property owner's name and address;

(2) the description or identification of the property valued;

(3) the classification of the property valued;

(4) the value set on the property for property taxation purposes;

(5) the tax ratio;

(6) the taxable value of the property;

(7) the amount of any exemptions allowed and a statement of the net taxable value of the property after deducting the exemptions;

(8) the allocations of net taxable values to the governmental units; [and]

(9) briefly, the procedures for protesting the value determined for property taxation purposes, classification, allocation of values to governmental units or denial of a claim for an exemption; and

(10) in large type and placed conspicuously on the form or attached to the form, the eligibility requirements, procedures and deadline for applying for a deferral of the date certain residential property taxes are due, and shall include the following notice:

"NOTICE TO TAXPAYERS