SENATE BILL 143
[…] [E.] D. Prior to approval of project plans and specifications by the department, such plans and specifications shall be submitted to and reviewed by the local government division of the department of finance and administration for conformity to countywide water and sewer plans. Approval of the plans by the local government division shall be a prerequisite to approval of the plans, specifications and contract documents by the department."

Section 3. Section 3-29-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-28-15, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-29-15. ASSOCIATION CONSTITUTES BODY CORPORATE--DEBTS--ISSUANCE OF BONDS.--

A. Upon the filing of each certificate and copy thereof as provided in Section [14-28-17 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 3-29-17 NMSA 1978, the persons so associating, their successors and those who may thereafter become members of the association constitute a body corporate by the name set forth in the certificate and by such name may sue and be sued, have capacity to make contracts, acquire, hold, enjoy, dispose of and convey property real and personal and do any other act or thing necessary or proper for carrying out the purposes of their organization.

B. Associations shall have power to become indebted or issue bonds in a form approved by the attorney general for expansion and improvement of the association's facilities by pledging future income from service charges.