44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] with the application for a permit evidence of the
registration described in Subparagraph (a) of this
[subsection] paragraph and a copy of the corporation's most
recent annual form 10-K or an equivalent report; and
(c) submits to the constituent agency
on the anniversary date of the issuance of the permit
evidence of registration described in Subparagraph (a) of
this [subsection] paragraph and a copy of the corporation's
most recent annual form 10-K or an equivalent report.
F. Permit decisions made pursuant to this section shall be subject to the procedures established in Section
74-6-5 NMSA 1978, including notice and appeals."
Section 85. Section 74-9-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 99, Section 21) is amended to read:
"74-9-21. PERMIT APPLICANT DISCLOSURE.--
A. Every applicant for a permit shall file a
disclosure statement with the information required by and on
a form developed by the division in cooperation with the
[department of public safety] New Mexico state police at the
same time he files his application for a permit with the
director.
B. Upon request of the director, the [department
of public safety] New Mexico state police shall, within
ninety days after receipt of the disclosure statement from an
applicant for a permit, prepare and transmit to the director
an investigative report on the applicant, based in part upon
the disclosure statement, except that this deadline may be
extended for a reasonable period of time, for good cause, by
the director. In preparing this report, the [department of
public safety] New Mexico state police may request and
receive criminal history information from the federal bureau
of investigation and any other law enforcement agency or
organization. The director may also request information
under this subsection regarding any person who will be or
could reasonably be expected to be involved in management
activities of the solid waste facility or any person who has
a controlling interest in any permittee. The [department of
public safety] New Mexico state police shall provide such
confidentiality regarding the information received from a law
enforcement agency as may be imposed by that agency as a
condition for providing that information to the [department]
New Mexico state police.
C. All persons required to file a disclosure
statement shall provide any assistance or information
requested by the director or the [department of public
safety] New Mexico state police and shall cooperate in any
inquiry or investigation conducted by the [department] New
Mexico state police and any inquiry, investigation or hearing
conducted by the director. If, upon issuance of a formal
request to answer any inquiry or produce information,
evidence or testimony, any person required to file a
disclosure statement refuses to comply, the application of an