44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] [G.] H. "DNA identification system" means the DNA
identification system established pursuant to the DNA
Identification Act;
[H.] I. "DNA records" means the results of DNA
testing and related information;
[I.] J. "DNA testing" means a forensic DNA
analysis that includes restriction fragment length
polymorphism, polymerase chain reaction or other valid
methods of DNA typing performed to obtain identification
characteristics of samples;
[J.] K. "fund" means the DNA identification system
fund; and
[K.] L. "sample" means a sample of biological
material sufficient for DNA testing."
Section 63. Section 29-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 4) is amended to read:
"29-16-4. ADMINISTRATIVE CENTER--POWERS AND DUTIES--TRANSFER TO OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.--
A. The administrative center shall be an
appropriate unit of the department or such other qualified
New Mexico law enforcement agency as the [secretary of public
safety] chief may designate in accordance with this section.
B. The administrative center shall:
(1) establish and administer the DNA identification system. The DNA identification system shall provide for collection, storage, DNA testing, maintenance and comparison of samples and DNA records for forensic purposes. Such purposes shall include generation of investigative leads and statistical analysis of DNA profiles. Procedures used for DNA testing shall be compatible with the procedures the federal bureau of investigation has specified, including comparable test procedures, laboratory equipment, supplies and computer software. Procedures used shall meet or exceed the provisions of the federal DNA Identification Act of 1994 regarding minimum standards for state participation in CODIS, including minimum standards for the acceptance, security and dissemination of DNA records;
(2) coordinate sample collection activities;
(3) perform or contract for DNA testing;
(4) serve as a repository for samples and DNA records;
(5) act as liaison with the federal bureau of investigation for purposes of CODIS; and
(6) adopt [regulations] rules and procedures
governing:
(a) sample collection;
(b) DNA testing;
(c) the DNA identification system and DNA records; and
(d) the acceptance, security and dissemination of DNA records.
C. The [secretary of public safety] chief may
designate, pursuant to a joint powers agreement, the crime
laboratory of the police department for the largest
municipality in a class A county having a population of more
than two hundred fifty thousand at the most recent federal
decennial census to act as the administrative center.
D. The [secretary of public safety] chief may
designate, pursuant to a joint powers agreement, any other
law enforcement agency to act as administrative center upon