44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] C. organize and schedule no less than four programs at the academy annually, with each program to consist of not less than ten students; and
D. promulgate rules regarding the content of the program, including:
(1) providing students with leadership training;
(2) improving students' awareness of the functions and roles of law enforcement agencies in New Mexico; and
(3) preparing students to assist as volunteers in law enforcement programs in their own communities, including neighborhood watch, D.A.R.E. and pounders."
Section 53. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-11A-5. LOCAL REGISTRY--CENTRAL REGISTRY--ADMINISTRATION [BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY]--PARTICIPATION IN THE NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY--RULES.--
A. A county sheriff shall maintain a local registry of sex offenders in his jurisdiction required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.
B. The county sheriff shall forward registration
information obtained from sex offenders to the [department of
public safety] New Mexico state police. The registration
information shall be forwarded by the county sheriff no later
than ten working days after the information is obtained from
a sex offender.
C. The [department of public safety] New Mexico
state police shall maintain a central registry of sex
offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of
the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. The
[department] New Mexico state police shall participate in the
national sex offender registry administered by the United
States department of justice.
D. The [department of public safety] New Mexico
state police shall retain registration information regarding
sex offenders convicted for the following sex offenses for a
period of twenty years following the sex offender's
conviction, release from prison or release from probation or
parole, whichever occurs later:
(1) criminal sexual penetration in the first or second degree, as provided in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978;
(2) criminal sexual contact of a minor in the third degree, as provided in Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978;
(3) sexual exploitation of children, as provided in Subsection A, B or C of Section 30-6A-3 NMSA 1978; or
(4) attempt to commit any of the sex offenses set forth in Paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection, as provided in Section 30-28-1 NMSA 1978.
E. The [department of public safety] New Mexico
state police shall retain registration information regarding
sex offenders convicted for the following offenses for a
period of ten years following the sex offender's conviction,
release from prison or release from probation or parole,