44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] number of the police, exclusive of the chief, but this
requirement shall not be interpreted so as to require the
demotion of any member of the previous state police division
of the [criminal justice] department of public safety.
B. The New Mexico state police shall be organized into such divisions, bureaus and other structures as the chief and the board deem necessary, including:
(1) the special investigations division;
(2) the technical and emergency support division;
(3) the motor transportation division; and
(4) the administrative services division."
Section 19. Section 29-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 147, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-2-6. QUALIFICATIONS OF MEMBERS.--
A. Members of the New Mexico state police, except the chief, shall:
(1) at the time of their appointment, be citizens of the United States;
(2) at the time of their appointment, have reached twenty-one years of age;
(3) at the time of their appointment, have completed not less than sixty hours of college credit;
(4) be of good moral character and not have been convicted of a felony or infamous crime in the courts of this state or other state or any country or in the federal courts; and
(5) pass a physical examination the New Mexico state police may require.
B. A person shall not be commissioned a member of
the New Mexico state police who is related by blood or
marriage within the fourth degree to a member of the [public
safety advisory commission] New Mexico state police board."
Section 20. Section 29-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 147, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: