44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] "29-2-8. NEW MEXICO STATE POLICE--COMMISSIONED
OFFICERS--EXAMINATION.--The New Mexico state police shall
conduct a written examination of all applicants for the
position of commissioned officer for the purpose of
determining their mental qualifications and knowledge of the
laws of New Mexico and their ability to render assistance in
case of accidents upon the public highways [and]. No
applicant shall be appointed a member of the New Mexico state
police, other than the chief, until he [shall have] has
passed [such] the written examination with a grade of not
less than seventy-two percent."
Section 22. Section 29-2-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 147, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-2-9. PROBATIONARY PERIOD--LENGTH--PERMANENT COMMISSION--SALARY.--
A. All new appointments as members of the New
Mexico state police shall be for a probationary period of two
years. During [such] the probationary period, [such] the new
members may be removed or suspended at the discretion of the
chief [of the New Mexico state police]. At the end of two
years of satisfactory service and upon recommendation of the
chief and with concurrence of the New Mexico state police
board, the appointee may receive a permanent commission as a
member of the New Mexico state police. However, the
probationary period may be extended beyond a two-year period
upon the recommendation of the chief with the concurrence of
the board.
B. The salaries of all members of the New Mexico state police, probationary and permanent, and that of the chief shall be fixed by the board."
Section 23. Section 29-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 147, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-2-11. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--APPEAL.--