44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] designated representative; [and]
(8) the president of the New Mexico criminal defense lawyers association or his designated representative; and
(9) the head of the administrative center or his designated representative.
B. The DNA oversight committee shall adopt rules
[regulations] and procedures regarding the administration and
operation of the DNA identification system.
C. The administrative center shall review and make
recommendations to the DNA oversight committee regarding
rules [regulations] and procedures for the administration and
operation of the DNA identification system."
Section 65. Section 29-17-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 68, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-17-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Caregivers Criminal History Screening Act:
A. "applicant" means a person who seeks and is offered employment or contractual service as a caregiver with a care provider;