44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] L. No admission of guilt, admission against interest or transcript of testimony made or given in any hearing pursuant to this section shall be received or used in any criminal proceedings wherein the licensee is a defendant; provided, however, if the licensee commits perjury in a hearing, the evidence shall be admissible in a perjury trial if otherwise competent and relevant.
M. The director shall adopt reasonable
[regulations] rules setting forth uniform standards of
penalties concerning fines and suspensions imposed by the
director."
Section 79. Section 60-6E-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 7) is amended to read:
"60-6E-6. SERVER PERMITS--FAILURE TO PRODUCE PROOF.--
A. Every licensee shall maintain on the licensed
premises copies of the server permits of the licensee, his
lessee, if any, and each server then employed by the licensee
or lessee at all times and make copies available to the
director and to the agents or employees of the [department of
public safety] New Mexico state police upon request.
B. Failure to produce a copy of a server permit is prima facie evidence that a server permit has not been issued and shall subject the licensee to fines and penalties as determined by rule adopted by the director."
Section 80. Section 65-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 19, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Transportation Act: