44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] C. The [secretary of public safety] chief may
designate, pursuant to a joint powers agreement, the crime
laboratory of the police department for the largest
municipality in a class A county having a population of more
than two hundred fifty thousand at the most recent federal
decennial census to act as the administrative center.
D. The [secretary of public safety] chief may
designate, pursuant to a joint powers agreement, any other
law enforcement agency to act as administrative center upon
recommendation of five voting members of the [advisory] DNA
oversight committee."
Section 64. Section 29-16-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 5) is amended to read:
"29-16-5. DNA OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE--CREATED--POWERS AND
DUTIES.--
A. The "DNA identification system oversight committee" is created. The DNA oversight committee shall be composed of nine voting members as follows:
(1) a scientific representative from the
department crime laboratory appointed by the [secretary of
public safety] chief;