44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] The corrections department shall also provide written notification regarding a sex offender's release to the sheriff of the county in which the sex offender is released.
C. The [department of public safety] New Mexico
state police, at the time it is notified by officials from
another state that a sex offender will be establishing
residence in New Mexico, shall provide written notification
to the sex offender of his duty to register pursuant to the
provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification
Act."
Section 56. Section 29-13-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-13-2.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Law Enforcement Protection Fund Act:
A. "division" means the local government division of the department of finance and administration;
B. "fund" means the law enforcement protection fund;
C. "governmental entity" means a municipality, university, tribe or pueblo or a county;
D. "tribal police department" means any tribal or