44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] E. Only when the certificate of registration is properly filled out, subscribed by the qualified elector and accepted for filing by the county clerk as evidenced by his signature or stamp and the date of acceptance thereon shall it constitute an official public record of the registration of the qualified elector.
F. No later than one hundred twenty days before each election, the county clerk shall submit for publication and, if possible, through television and radio public service announcements, a statement that it is the responsibility of each voter to update his voter registration data."
Section 7. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--
A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which he shall enter:
(1) the name and address of each absentee ballot applicant;
(2) the date and time of receipt of the application;
(3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;