44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] 44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
RELATING TO ELECTIONS; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE ELECTION CODE RELATING TO ELECTION PROCEDURES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 1-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-2. SECRETARY OF STATE--GENERAL DUTIES.--The secretary of state shall:
A. generally supervise all elections;
B. administer the Election Code in its statewide application especially as it relates to federal and state elective offices;
C. prepare instructions for the conduct of election and registration matters in accordance with the laws of the state;
D. advise county clerks, boards of county commissioners and boards of registration as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code;
E. report possible violations of the Election Code of which he has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution;
F. cause to be published in pamphlet form and distributed to the county clerk of each county for use by precinct boards a sufficient number of copies of the Election Code as it is from time to time amended and supplemented;
G. be responsible for the education and training of county clerks regarding elections;
H. be responsible for the education and training
of voting machine technicians; [and]
I. assist the county clerks in the education and training of registration officers and precinct boards; and
J. provide county clerks, their staffs, precinct boards and canvassing boards with copies of the precinct manual. The manuals shall be used as part of the training materials for all precinct boards and staff of the county clerks."