44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] 44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
RELATING TO HEALTH; AMENDING THE PRIMARY CARE CAPITAL FUNDING ACT TO CLARIFY PROVISIONS AND FACILITATE THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THAT ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 24-1C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 62, Section 9) is amended to read:
"24-1C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Primary Care Capital Funding Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;
B. "capital project" means repair, renovation or
construction of a health facility [or], purchase of land or
acquisition of capital equipment for a health facility;
C. "department" means the department of health;