44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] (5) is subject to a cooperative agreement between the pueblo, the local government and the secretary entered into pursuant to Section 9-11-12.1 NMSA 1978 and in effect at the time of the taxable transaction.
C. For purposes of the tax credit allowed by this section, "pueblo land" means all land located within the exterior boundaries of a pueblo grant and all land held by the United States in trust for a pueblo."
Section 2. Section 9-11-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 64, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"9-11-12.1. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS WITH [SANTA CLARA
PUEBLO, SANTA ANA PUEBLO AND LAGUNA PUEBLO] PUEBLOS.--
A. The secretary may enter into cooperative
agreements with [Santa Clara pueblo, Santa Ana pueblo and
Laguna pueblo] pueblos for the exchange of information and the
reciprocal, joint or common enforcement, administration,
collection, remittance and audit of gross receipts tax
revenues of the party jurisdictions.
B. Money collected by the department on behalf of the pueblo in accordance with an agreement entered into pursuant to this section is not money of this state and shall be collected and disbursed in accordance with the terms of the agreement, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
C. The secretary is empowered to promulgate such
rules [and regulations] and to establish such procedures as
the secretary deems appropriate for the collection and
disbursement of funds due the pueblo and for the receipt of
money collected by the pueblo for the account of this state
under the terms of a cooperative agreement entered into under
the authority of this section, including procedures for
identification of taxpayers or transactions that are subject
only to the taxing authority of the pueblo, taxpayers or
transactions that are subject only to the taxing authority of
this state and taxpayers or transactions that are subject to
the taxing authority of both party jurisdictions.
D. Nothing in an agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be construed as authorizing this state or the pueblo to tax persons or transactions that federal law prohibits that government from taxing, or as authorizing a state or pueblo court to assert jurisdiction over persons who are not otherwise subject to that court's jurisdiction or as affecting