HOUSE BILL 443
[…] HOUSE BILL 443

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

Timothy E. Macko







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTIONS FOR SALES OF CERTAIN HEALTH SERVICES, LABORATORY SERVICES AND PROSTHETIC DEVICES; EXEMPTING HEALTH INSURANCE CONTRACTS, POLICIES AND PLANS FROM THE PREMIUM TAX; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;