HOUSE BILL 443
[…] U. "laboratory service" means an analytic or diagnostic service, including body fluid analysis and diagnostic imaging, provided to an individual on referral from a licensed practitioner; and

V. "licensed practitioner" means a medical doctor, physician assistant, dentist, dental assistant, dental hygienist or optometrist who is licensed pursuant to state law to practice in the state and is practicing within the scope of that license."

Section 2. Section 7-9-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 78, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-73. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF PROSTHETIC DEVICES.--Receipts from selling prosthetic devices may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts [if the sale is made to a person who is licensed to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, chiropractic or professional nursing and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must deliver the prosthetic device incidental to the performance of a service and must include the value of the prosthetic device in his charge for the service]."

Section 3. A new section of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act is enacted to read: