44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] G. if the vehicle is a mobile home, the property tax has not been paid
[H. the owner's address, as shown in the records
of the division, is within a class A county or within any
municipality that has a vehicle emission inspection and
maintenance program and the applicant has applied at an office
outside the designated county or municipality; or
I. the owner is required to but has failed to
provide proof of compliance with a vehicle emission inspection
and maintenance program, if required in the county or
municipality in which the owner resides]."
Section 3. Section 66-3-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 103, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-7.1. [REGISTRATION IF VEHICLE EMISSION INSPECTION
TEST REQUIRED--REQUIRING A CERTIFICATE--REGISTRATION IN CLASS
A COUNTIES] MUNICIPAL VEHICLE INSPECTION PROGRAMS.--
[A. No vehicle required by county or municipal
ordinance to pass a vehicle emission inspection test shall be
registered with the division until such time as a valid
vehicle emission inspection certificate is presented, unless
the ordinance of the municipality or county specifically
excludes enforcement by the division. The provisions of this
section shall apply to a class A county or municipality within
a class A county that has a vehicle emission inspection
program, and the provisions of this section may apply to a
municipality in an adjoining or contiguous county to a class A
county that adopts a vehicle emission inspection program.]
Any municipality may adopt a voluntary or mandatory vehicle
emission inspection program by ordinance. The ordinance may
exempt or exclude certain categories or classifications of
vehicles and may exempt or exclude a vehicle because of age or
type of vehicle.
[B. It shall be a misdemeanor for any person to
register a vehicle in a county or municipality which does not
conduct a vehicle emission testing program if the registered
owner of that vehicle resides in a county or municipality
conducting a vehicle emissions inspection program and the
person registering the vehicle does so for the purpose of
evading a vehicle emissions inspection program.]"