HOUSE BILL 366
[…] The county assessor shall send a copy of this report to the department."

Section 2. A new section of the Property Tax Code, Section 7-36-21.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"7-36-21.2. [NEW MATERIAL] LIMITATION ON INCREASES IN VALUATION OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY.--

A. Residential property shall be valued at its current and correct value in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code; provided that for the 2001 and subsequent tax years, the value of a property in any tax year shall not exceed the higher of one hundred three percent of the value in the tax year prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued or one hundred six and one-tenth percent of the value in the tax year two years prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued. This limitation on increases in value does not apply to:

(1) a residential property in the first tax year that it is valued for property taxation purposes;

(2) any physical improvements made to the property during the year immediately prior to the tax year; or

(3) valuation of a residential property in any tax year in which:

(a) a change of ownership of the property occurred in the year immediately prior to the tax year for which the value of the property for property taxation purposes is being determined; or

(b) the use or zoning of the property has changed in the year prior to the tax year.

B. If a change of ownership of residential property occurred in the year immediately prior to the tax year for which the value of the property for property taxation purposes is being determined, the value of the property shall be:

(1) the full consideration received by the transferor as disclosed pursuant to Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978, plus the value of any physical improvements made to the property during the immediately preceding tax year; or

(2) the current and correct value set by the county assessor upon his determination pursuant to the general valuation provisions of the Property Tax Code that the consideration received does not represent the fair market value of the property.