44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] 44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX DEDUCTION FOR AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS AND TRACTORS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED.--
A. [Fifty percent of] The receipts from selling
agricultural implements and farm tractors and fifty percent of
the receipts from selling aircraft or vehicles that are not
required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code may be
deducted from gross receipts; provided that, with respect to
agricultural implements, the sale is made to a person who
states in writing that the person is regularly engaged in the
business of farming or ranching. Any deduction allowed under
Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction
allowed by this section is computed.
B. As used in this section, "agricultural implement" means a tool, utensil or instrument that is: