44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] extent permitted by law, [any] a federal, state or other
governmental unit or subdivision or agency, department or
instrumentality thereof;
[F.] E. "price" means the total amount of money or
the reasonable value of other consideration or both paid for
alcoholic beverages, inclusive of the amount of any tax paid
pursuant to the Liquor Excise Tax Act; and
[G.] F. "retailer" means [any] a person having a
place of business within the county who sells, offers for sale
or possesses for the purpose of selling alcoholic beverages
within the county."
Section 2. Section 7-24-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 3) is amended to read:
"7-24-10. AUTHORIZATION TO IMPOSE LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--RATE--USE OF PROCEEDS--ELECTION REQUIRED.--
A. The majority of the members elected to the governing body may enact an ordinance imposing on any retailer an excise tax on the price paid by the retailer for alcoholic beverages purchased by the retailer upon which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid. The tax may be imposed at a rate not to exceed five percent; provided that any lower rate shall be an even multiple of one percent. The tax imposed under this section may be referred to as the "local liquor excise tax". Any tax imposed under this section shall be for a period of not more than three years from the effective date of the ordinance imposing the tax.