HOUSE BILL 215
[…] Section 2. Section 19-7-51 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 82, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

"19-7-51. IMPROVEMENTS ON GRAZING OR AGRICULTURAL LEASE--VALUE--LIMITATION--FIXTURES.--

A. [Sec. 22.] Except by the express written consent of the commissioner, improvements upon leased state lands held under one lease shall be limited as follows:

(1) upon those leased for grazing purposes, fences [only] at a cost not exceeding one hundred [and] fifty dollars [($150.00)] ($150) per mile and necessary corrals at a cost not exceeding two hundred dollars [($200.00)] ($200);

(2) upon those leased for agricultural purposes, fences at a cost not exceeding one hundred [and] fifty dollars [($150.00)] ($150) per mile for exterior boundaries and seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per mile for inside cross-fences;

(3) barns, dwellings and all other buildings at a total cost not exceeding six hundred dollars [($600.00)] ($600);

(4) wells and irrigation systems at a total cost not exceeding one thousand dollars [($1000.00)] ($1,000); [and]

(5) for improvements to the land such as orchards, plowed land and crops, [etc. the amount allowed shall be only] the amount added to the natural value of the land by such improvement, but in no case to exceed a total of ten dollars ($10.00) per acre for lands actually so improved; and

(6) for watershed improvements, the cost of those improvements.

B. For the purposes of [this] Chapter 19 NMSA 1978, fences and growing crops shall be considered as movable improvements and all other improvements as permanent improvements."

- 3 -