44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] (1) the estate of the decedent; or
(2) any trust all of which was treated under Subpart E of Part I of Subchapter J of Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code as owned by the decedent and to which the residue of the decedent's estate will pass under the decedent's will or, if no will is admitted to probate, that is the trust primarily responsible for paying debts, taxes and expenses of administration.
M. The provisions of this section do not apply to first-year residents."
Section 4. Section 7-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 20, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-14. LOW-INCOME COMPREHENSIVE TAX REBATE.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, any resident who files an individual New Mexico income tax return and who is not a dependent of another individual may claim a tax rebate for a portion of state and local taxes to which the resident has been subject during the taxable year for which the return is filed. The tax rebate may be claimed even though the resident has no income taxable under the Income Tax Act. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the tax rebate that would have been allowed on a joint return.
B. No claim for the tax rebate provided in this section shall be filed by a resident who was an inmate of a public institution for more than six months during the taxable year for which the tax rebate could be claimed or who was not physically present in New Mexico for at least six months during the taxable year for which the tax rebate could be claimed.
C. For the purposes of this section, the total number of exemptions for which a tax rebate may be claimed or allowed is determined by:
(1) adding the number of federal exemptions allowable for federal income tax purposes for each individual included in the return who is domiciled in New Mexico plus two additional exemptions for each individual domiciled in New Mexico included in the return who is sixty-five years of age or older plus one additional exemption for each individual domiciled in New Mexico included in the return who, for federal income tax purposes, is blind plus one exemption for each minor child or stepchild of the resident who would be a dependent for federal income tax purposes if the public assistance contributing to the support of the child or stepchild was considered to have been contributed by the resident; and