44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] If the tax rebates exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess shall be refunded to the taxpayer.
G. For purposes of this section, "dependent" means
"dependent" as defined by Section 152 of the Internal Revenue
Code [of 1986], as that section may be amended or renumbered,
but also includes any minor child or stepchild of the
resident who would be a dependent for federal income tax
purposes if the public assistance contributing to the support
of the child or stepchild was considered to have been
contributed by the resident."
Section 5. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;
B. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;