44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] Section 7. Section 7-1-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 21, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-19. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS.--No action or proceeding shall be brought to collect taxes administered under the provisions of the Tax Administration Act and due under an assessment or notice of the assessment of taxes after the later of either ten years from the date of such assessment or notice or, with respect to undischarged amounts in a bankruptcy proceeding, one year afer the later of the issuance of the final order or the date of the last scheduled payment."
Section 8. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-24. ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING--PROCEDURE.--
A. Any taxpayer may dispute the assessment to the
taxpayer of any amount of tax, the application to the taxpayer
of any provision of the Tax Administration Act or the denial
of or failure to either allow or deny a claim for refund made
in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 by filing with the
secretary a written protest against the assessment or against
the application to the taxpayer of the provision or against
the denial of or the failure to allow or deny the amount
claimed to have been erroneously paid as tax. Every protest
shall identify the taxpayer and the tax [or taxes] involved
and state the grounds for the taxpayer's protest and the
affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for
protest shall specify individual grounds upon which the
protest is based and a summary statement of the evidence
expected to be produced supporting each ground asserted, if
any; provided that the taxpayer may supplement the statement
at any time prior to ten days before any hearing conducted on
the protest [under] pursuant to Subsection E of this section
or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with
the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate
cases, provide for an informal conference before setting a
hearing of the protest or acting on any claim for refund.
B. Any protest by a taxpayer shall be filed within
thirty days of the date of the mailing to the taxpayer by the
department of the notice of assessment or mailing to, or
service upon, the taxpayer of other peremptory notice or
demand, or the date of mailing or filing a return. Upon
written request of the taxpayer made within the time permitted
for filing a protest, the secretary may grant an extension of
time, not to exceed sixty days, within which to file the
protest. If a protest is not filed within the time required
for filing a protest or, if an extension has [not] been
granted, within the extended time, the secretary may proceed
to enforce collection of any tax if the taxpayer is delinquent