44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] income and franchise tax return, estate tax return or special
fuel excise tax return that shows a balance due the taxpayer
or a fully completed amended income tax return, an amended
corporate income tax return, an amended corporate income and
franchise tax return, an amended estate tax return, an amended
special fuel excise tax return or an amended oil and gas tax
return that shows a lesser tax liability than the original
return constitutes the filing of a claim for refund for the
difference in tax due shown on the original and amended
returns."
Section 10. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF TAX.--
A. In response to a written protest against an
assessment, submitted in accordance with the provisions of
Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but before any court acquires
jurisdiction of the matter, or when a "notice of assessment of
taxes" is found to be incorrect, the secretary or the
secretary's delegate [may], with the prior written approval of
the attorney general, may abate any part of an assessment
determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate to