44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] D. The secretary or the secretary's delegate shall cause the abatement of the amount of an assessment of tax that is equal to the amount of fee paid to or retained by an out-of-state attorney or collection agency from a judgment or the amount collected by the attorney or collection agency pursuant to Section 7-1-58 NMSA 1978.
E. Records of abatements made in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) shall be available for inspection by the public. The department shall keep such records for a minimum of three years from the date of the abatement."
Section 11. Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 68, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-67. INTEREST ON DEFICIENCIES.--
A. If any tax imposed is not paid on or before the day on which it becomes due, interest shall be paid to the state on such amount from the first day following the day on which the tax becomes due, without regard to any extension of time or installment agreement, until it is paid, except that:
(1) for any income tax imposed on a member of the armed services of the United States serving in a combat zone under orders of the president of the United States, interest shall accrue only for the period beginning the day after any applicable extended due date if the tax is not paid;
(2) if the amount of interest due at the time payment is made is less than one dollar ($1.00), then no interest shall be due; and
(3) if demand is made for payment of any tax, including accrued interest, and if such tax is paid within ten days after the date of such demand, no interest on the amount so paid shall be imposed for the period after the date of the demand.
B. Interest due to the state under Subsection A or
D of this section shall be at the rate of fifteen percent a
year, computed [at the rate of one and one-fourth percent per
month or any fraction thereof] on a daily basis; provided that
if a different rate is specified by a compact or other
interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, [then]
that rate shall be applied to amounts due under the compact or
other agreement.
C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose interest on interest or interest on the amount of any penalty.
D. If any tax required to be paid in accordance with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978 is not paid in the manner required by that section, interest shall be paid to the state on the amount required to be paid in accordance with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978. If interest is due under this subsection and is also due under Subsection A of this section, interest shall be due and collected only pursuant to Subsection A of this section."
Section 12. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended) is amended to read: