44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] The written decision shall embody an order granting or denying the relief requested or granting such part thereof as seems appropriate.
I. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any criminal proceedings hereunder or to authorize an administrative protest of the issuance of a subpoena or summons."
Section 9. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--
A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax
has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of
that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any
credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to
property in the possession of the department pursuant to a
levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34
NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary,
within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections [C, D
and E] D, E and F of this section, a written claim for refund.
Except as provided in Subsection [H] I of this section, a
refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and
identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is
being claimed, the sum of money being claimed, the period for
which overpayment was made and the basis for the refund.
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.
(1) If the claim is denied in whole or in
part in writing, [the claim may not be refiled. If the claim
is not granted in full] no claim may be refiled with respect
to that which was denied but the person, within ninety days
after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or
any part of the claim, may elect to pursue one, but not more
than one, of the remedies in [Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
subsection] Subsection C of this section.
(2) If the department has neither granted nor
denied any portion of a claim for refund within one hundred
twenty days of the date the claim was mailed or delivered to
the department, [the department may not approve or deny the
claim but] the person may refile it within the time limits set
forth in Subsection C of this section or may within ninety
days elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in
[Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection] Subsection C of
this section. After the expiration of the two hundred ten
days from the date the claim was mailed or delivered to the
department, the department may not approve or disapprove the