44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] 44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
RELATING TO TAXATION; CHANGING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE TAX ADMINISTRATION ACT; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act applies to and governs:
A. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:
(1) Income Tax Act;
(2) Withholding Tax Act;
(3) Venture Capital Investment Act;
[(3)] (4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
Act and any state gross receipts tax;
[(4)] (5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;
[(5)] (6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;
[(6)] (7) any municipal local option gross
receipts tax;
[(7)] (8) any county local option gross
receipts tax;
[(8)] (9) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;
[(9)] (10) Gasoline Tax Act;
[(10)] (11) petroleum products loading fee,
which fee shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax
Administration Act;
[(11)] (12) Alternative Fuel Tax Act;
[(12)] (13) Cigarette Tax Act;
[(13)] (14) Estate Tax Act;
[(14)] (15) Railroad Car Company Tax Act;
[(15)] (16) Investment Credit Act;
(17) Capital Equipment Tax Credit Act;
(18) rural job tax credit;
[(16)] (19) Corporate Income and Franchise
Tax Act;
[(17)] (20) Uniform Division of Income for
Tax Purposes Act;
[(18)] (21) Multistate Tax Compact;
[(19)] (22) Tobacco Products Tax Act; and
[(20) Filmmaker's Credit Act; and
(21)] (23) the telecommunications relay
service surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which
surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the
Tax Administration Act;
B. the administration and enforcement of the following taxes, surtaxes, advanced payments or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter be amended:
(1) Resources Excise Tax Act;
(2) Severance Tax Act;
(3) any severance surtax;
(4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act;
(5) Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act;
(6) Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act;
(7) Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act;
(8) Natural Gas Processors Tax Act;
(9) Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act;
(10) Copper Production Ad Valorem Tax Act;
[and]