44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] 44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
RELATING TO OIL AND GAS WELL-PLUGGING FINANCIAL ASSURANCE; AUTHORIZING THE FURNISHING OF FINANCIAL ASSURANCE IN THE FORM OF AN IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 70-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 237, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"70-2-14. [BONDING] REQUIREMENT FOR FINANCIAL
ASSURANCE.--
A. Each person, firm, corporation or association
who operates any oil, gas or service well within the state
shall, as a condition precedent to drilling or producing the
well, furnish financial assurance in the form of an
irrevocable letter of credit or a cash or surety bond to the
oil conservation division running to the benefit of the state
and conditioned that the well be plugged and abandoned in
compliance with the rules [and regulations] of the oil
conservation division. The oil conservation division shall
establish categories of [bonds] financial assurance after
notice and hearing. Such categories shall include a blanket
plugging [bond] financial assurance in an amount not to