RELATING TO HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS TESTING; PROVIDING FOR TESTING WITHOUT INFORMED CONSENT FOR EXPOSED INDIVIDUALS.
[…] RELATING TO HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS TESTING; PROVIDING FOR TESTING WITHOUT INFORMED CONSENT FOR EXPOSED INDIVIDUALS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 24-2B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 227, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-2B-2. INFORMED CONSENT.--No person shall perform a test designed to identify the human immunodeficiency virus or its antigen or antibody without first obtaining the informed consent of the person upon whom the test is performed, except as provided in Section 24-2B-5, 24-2B-5.1, 24-2B-5.2 or
24-2B-5.3 NMSA 1978. Informed consent shall be preceded by an explanation of the test, including its purpose, potential uses and limitations and the meaning of its results. Consent need not be in writing if there is documentation in the medical record that the test has been explained and the consent has been obtained."
Section 2. Section 24-2B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 227, Section 5) is amended to read:
"24-2B-5. INFORMED CONSENT NOT REQUIRED.--Informed consent for testing is not required and the provisions of Section 24-2B-2 NMSA 1978 do not apply for: