44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] policyholders of the insurer and of the public to permit the
merger or other acquisition of control; [or]
(6) the applicable provisions of Chapter 59A, Article 34 NMSA 1978 would be violated; or
[(6)] (7) the acquisition is likely to be
hazardous or prejudicial to the insurance-buying public.
B. The superintendent may retain at the acquiring party's expense any attorneys, actuaries, accountants and other experts not otherwise a part of the superintendent's staff reasonably necessary to assist the superintendent to review the proposed acquisition of control."
Section 2. Section 59A-47-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 879.2) is amended to read:
"59A-47-4. ORGANIZATION--PROFIT OR FOREIGN CORPORATIONS PROHIBITED--MERGER AND CONSOLIDATION OF HEALTH CARE PLANS.--
A. A corporation may be organized under the laws of this state which provide for the organization of nonprofit corporations, as a nonprofit corporation organized for making health care expense payments on a service benefit basis or an indemnity basis, or both, for subscribers under contract with such corporation.
B. The articles of incorporation of each domestic health care plan shall have endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the consent of the superintendent prior to filing. The amendment of the articles of incorporation of any domestic health care plan shall have endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the consent of the superintendent prior to filing.
C. The directors of a domestic health care plan shall be chosen in accordance with the bylaws of the corporation, subject to the following:
(1) at least twenty-five percent [(25%)] of
the directors shall be members of the general public; and
(2) the balance of the directors shall be either representatives of purveyors or members of the general public.
D. No domestic health care plan shall be converted into a corporation organized for pecuniary profit; and any such plan shall be maintained and operated primarily for the benefit of its subscribers.
[E. No health care plan shall furnish or contract
to furnish health care expense payments in this state unless
organized under the laws of this state as above provided and
so authorized to operate under the provisions of this article.
No foreign health care plan may be authorized to conduct
business in this state.]
E. A domestic health care plan may merge with another health care plan in accordance with applicable provisions of the Insurance Holding Company Law and the Nonprofit Corporation Act."
Section 3. Section 59A-47-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 879.3, as amended) is amended to read: