44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] the superintendent a preliminary permit to solicit
subscribers' applications for health care contracts as
proposed to be offered, and thereunder have solicited and
received, within one year from date of the preliminary permit,
applications for coverage of not less than one thousand
individuals under such contracts together with payment in
advance of one month's premium therefor or if it is a foreign
health care plan with a certificate of authority from its
state of domicile, it must already cover not less than one
thousand individuals."
Section 4. Section 59A-47-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 879.6) is amended to read:
"59A-47-8. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY REQUIRED--APPLICATION AND CONDITIONS--EXCEPTIONS.--
A. No health care plan shall make health care expense payments unless and until it has obtained from the superintendent a certificate of authority to do business. Violation of this provision shall constitute a misdemeanor punishable upon conviction by a fine of not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).
B. [The] A newly formed health care plan's
application for initial certificate of authority must be filed
with the superintendent prior to expiration of one year from
date of issuance of the preliminary permit referred to in
Section [879.4 of this article] 59A-47-6 NMSA 1978.
C. The application for certificate of authority
shall be in the form prescribed and furnished by the
superintendent consistent with [this article] Chapter 59A,
Article 47 NMSA 1978, and be verified by two of the
applicant's officers. The application shall include or be
accompanied by such proof as the superintendent may reasonably
require that the applicant is qualified for the certificate of
authority under this article. At filing of the application
the applicant shall pay to the superintendent the applicable
filing fee as specified in Section [101 (fee schedule) of the
Insurance Code] 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978. The filing fee shall not
be refundable.
[C.] D. No such certificate of authority shall be
required for a health care plan formerly so authorized, to
enable it to investigate and settle losses under its contracts
lawfully written in New Mexico, or to liquidate assets and
liabilities (other than collection of new premiums) resulting
from its former authorized operations in this state. A health
care plan not transacting new business in this state but
continuing collection of premiums on and servicing contracts
remaining in force as to residents of or risks located in this
state, is transacting business in New Mexico for the purpose
of premium tax requirements only and is not required to have a
certificate of authority."