44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] unsafe or overloaded or if the conditions for the livestock
are determined to be unsafe, [then] the livestock inspector
shall have the authority to remedy [such a] the situation.
C. All expenses incurred in compliance with this section are the responsibility of the livestock owner or his agent.
D. A person shall not dispose of carcasses along the public streets, roads or highways of this state. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 71. Section 77-10-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 59, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-10-1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 77, Article 10 NMSA 1978:
A. "[sales ring] livestock auction market" means
[any] a place, establishment [auction market] or facility
conducted or operated for compensation or profit as a public
livestock market consisting of pens or other enclosures,
barns, stables, sheds and their appurtenances, including