44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] discharge of his duty or in the exercise of his lawful powers
or who [shall wilfully] willfully or negligently [break]
breaks any quarantine or [wilfully] willfully or negligently
[suffer] suffers any quarantined [animal or animals] livestock
to escape from any quarantine [shall be deemed] is guilty of a
misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be [fined not less than
fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars
($500.00) or imprisoned for not less than thirty (30) days nor
more than six (6) months or both] sentenced in accordance with
the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 33. Section 77-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-5-1. TUBERCULOSIS--EXAMINATIONS.--The board [has
power to] may make tests and examinations for the purpose of
ascertaining whether [or not] any domestic [animals] livestock
in the state are affected with tuberculosis. [Such] The tests
or examinations shall be made by veterinarians of the board,
inspectors of the United States department of agriculture
animal and plant health inspection service or other
veterinarians authorized by the board to perform [such] the
tests and examinations."
Section 34. Section 77-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-5-2. INFECTED LIVESTOCK--DESTRUCTION.--If, upon
making any tests or examinations as provided for in [this]