44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] "77-5-2. INFECTED LIVESTOCK--DESTRUCTION.--If, upon
making any tests or examinations as provided for in [this]
Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978, it [should appear] appears
that any [cattle, hogs or poultry] livestock are [affected]
infected with tuberculosis and that the public interest would
be best served through the destruction of [such animals, it is
the duty of] the livestock, the board [to] shall cause the
destruction [thereof] of the livestock in a manner deemed most
expedient."
Section 35. Section 77-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 5) is amended to read:
"77-5-5. OFFENSES--PENALTY.--[Any] A person [or
corporation], whether acting as a common carrier or otherwise,
who [shall bring] brings into [the state of] New Mexico any
dairy cattle of the kind described in Section [4, hereof]
77-5-4 NMSA 1978 in violation of the provisions of [this act]
Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978 or of any of the rules [and
regulations adopted] promulgated by the [New Mexico Cattle
Sanitary] board for the enforcement of [this Act, shall be
deemed] that article is guilty of a misdemeanor and [shall]
upon conviction [be punished by a fine of not less than
($25.00) nor more than $100.00 or by imprisonment in the
county jail for not less than thirty days nor more than six
months] shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions
of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 36. Section 77-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 11) is amended to read:
"77-8-2. QUARANTINE--[DIPPING] TREATMENT.--Sheep or
goats afflicted with or exposed to [scabies or other
infectious or contagious] a disease shall be immediately