44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] re-recording fee [for the re-recording of brands shall be
fixed by the board in a sum not to exceed the amount
prescribed by law for each brand re-recorded the fee to
include one certified copy of the rerecording of the brand to
be furnished the owner by the board with the proceeds to be
used for the cost of notice given as provided in this section;
provided that any excess of money from these]. The fees shall
be [placed] deposited in the proper fund of the [New Mexico
livestock] board. Re-recording shall not be required more
often than once in [any] a three-year period."
Section 20. Section 77-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 9, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-3-1. [CONTAGIOUS] DISEASES--INSPECTION--QUARANTINE.--
A. The [New Mexico livestock] board [is hereby
authorized to] may use all proper means to prevent the
spreading of dangerous and fatal diseases among [animals such
as cattle, horses, sheep, hogs, mules and asses] livestock and
for the extirpation of such diseases. [In the event of any
contagious or infectious diseases breaking] If a disease
breaks out in the state, it is the duty of all persons owning
or having in their charge [animals] livestock infected [with
the same] to immediately notify the board of the existence of
such disease [and it shall be the duty of]. The board [to]
shall cause proper examination to be made by a [licensed]
veterinarian and, if the disease [shall be] is found to be a
dangerously contagious or infectious malady, the board shall
order the diseased [animals and such as] livestock that have
been exposed [to the contagion] to be strictly quarantined and
shall order any premises or farms where such disease exists or
has recently existed to be put in quarantine so that no
[domestic animal] livestock subject to the disease [be] is
removed from or brought to the premises or places so
quarantined. The [New Mexico livestock] board shall prescribe
such [regulations] rules as [they may deem] it deems necessary
to prevent the [contagion] disease from being communicated in
any way from the premises so quarantined.
B. The [New Mexico livestock] board may expend
funds to prevent, suppress, control or eradicate any disease
or parasite of livestock [which] that the board has by
[regulation] rule declared to be [an exotic pest] a disease or
pest of significant economic impact to any segment of the
livestock industry. This power shall include the right to
purchase and destroy or sell infected or exposed livestock.
C. Whenever the [New Mexico livestock] board finds
any livestock infested with [any exotic pest] a disease or
pest declared by the board to be of significant economic
impact, the board [is authorized to] may request the governor
to declare an emergency as provided in Section 6-7-3 NMSA