44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978 for each
offense."
Section 17. Section 77-9-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 14, as amended) is recompiled in Chapter 77, Article 2 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"BRANDS OF MINORS.--Minors owning [horses, mules, asses
or any cattle] livestock separate from that of the parent or
guardian may have a mark [and] or brand, which shall be
recorded in accordance with the requirement of [this article]
The Livestock Code, but the parent or guardian shall be
responsible for the proper use of the mark [and] or brand by
any minor."
Section 18. Section 77-9-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is recompiled in Chapter 77, Article 2 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"FILING OF FACSIMILE--DESIGNATION OF BRANDS--HOLDING
BRAND RENEWAL AND FEE--BRANDING INCREASE--OFFENSES--PENALTY.--[It is the duty of every] An owner of [horses, mules, asses or
any cattle] livestock desiring to use in branding [any] a
brand not already [duly] recorded in the office of the [New
Mexico livestock] board [to] shall file with the director [of