44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] state. [They have power to] The representatives may call upon
[any] peace officers to assist them in the discharge of their
duties as specified by the board in carrying out [the
provisions of the act of congress] federal laws and
regulations as provided in Section 77-3-9 NMSA 1978 [and it is
the duty of]. The peace officers [to] shall assist [them] the
representatives when so requested [The inspectors of the board
shall have the same powers and protection as peace officers
while engaged in the discharge of their duties] and authorized
by the board."
Section 26. Section 77-3-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1949, Chapter 48, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-3-11. MARKING OR BRANDING OF CATTLE AND BISON FOUND
INFECTED WITH TUBERCULOSIS OR BANG'S DISEASE.--Whenever [any]
cattle or bison within this state are tested for tuberculosis
or Bang's disease by the board or its agents or employees or
by [any] an authorized agent or employee of the United States
department of agriculture animal and plant health inspection
service, if [any] an animal so tested is found to have a
positive reaction to such tests, [the animals] it shall be
permanently marked or branded according to the requirements of
the board by the owner or his agent. The type of mark or
brand to be used shall be designated by the board, and
[animals] an animal shall be marked or branded [by the owner]
immediately upon instructions from the board."
Section 27. Section 77-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1949, Chapter 48, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-3-12. PENALTY.--[Any] A person [firm, company or
corporation violating the provisions of] who fails to identify
his animals as required by Section 77-3-11 NMSA 1978 is guilty