44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] dairy cattle of the kind described in Section [4, hereof]
77-5-4 NMSA 1978 in violation of the provisions of [this act]
Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978 or of any of the rules [and
regulations adopted] promulgated by the [New Mexico Cattle
Sanitary] board for the enforcement of [this Act, shall be
deemed] that article is guilty of a misdemeanor and [shall]
upon conviction [be punished by a fine of not less than
($25.00) nor more than $100.00 or by imprisonment in the
county jail for not less than thirty days nor more than six
months] shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions
of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."
Section 36. Section 77-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 11) is amended to read:
"77-8-2. QUARANTINE--[DIPPING] TREATMENT.--Sheep or
goats afflicted with or exposed to [scabies or other
infectious or contagious] a disease shall be immediately
placed under quarantine under the supervision of a
veterinarian or inspector in conformity with the rules [and
regulations] of the board. [Said] The sheep or goats shall
not be moved from the quarantine area except [to dipping vats]
under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector until a
veterinarian [or inspector] declares them to be free of [said]
disease or until the board otherwise grants permission for the
moving of the sheep or goats. The sheep or goats shall be
[dipped or] treated under the direction of a veterinarian or
inspector at once and thereafter as often as necessary until
they are declared free of the disease by a veterinarian or
inspector. [Provided, however, that no sheep shall be
required to be dipped during such inclement weather as would
endanger their health or lives except at the request of the
owner.]"
Section 37. Section 77-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: