44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] C. Sheep or goats that are purchased shall be rebranded or remarked by the new owner with his recorded brand or mark within thirty days of the purchase date unless he is given special permission by the board or the former owner to use the former owner's recorded brand or mark on the sheep or goats."
Section 46. A new section of Chapter 77, Article 9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITION.--As used in Chapter 77, Article 9 NMSA 1978, "livestock" means horses, asses, mules, or cattle."
Section 47. Section 77-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-9-3. NECESSITY OF BRAND--REBRANDING REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS.--
A. [Every] A person [firm, company or corporation
owning horses, mules, asses or any cattle] who owns livestock
shall have and adopt a brand for [the animals] them. The
brand shall be applied with a hot iron on each animal except
registered [animals which] livestock that are properly
identified by a legible tattoo and whose owner has been issued
a certificate of brand exemption for his herd by the board.
Each brand shall be recorded in the office of the board.
B. [Any] Unbranded livestock, [excepting] except
offspring with a branded mother or offspring with a mother
properly identified as provided in Subsection E of this
section, shall be subject to seizure by [any] a peace officer
or [any duly authorized] livestock inspector [appointed by the
board] and shall be handled and disposed of in the same manner
as is provided for the handling and disposal of estrays.
C. [Any] Livestock that is purchased [must] shall
be rebranded by the new owner with his recorded brand within
thirty days, [of the purchase date unless he is given special
permission by the board or by the former owner to use the
recorded brand of the seller appearing on the livestock]
except as provided in Section 77-9-4 NMSA 1978.
D. Subsection A of this section shall not apply to
[any] a person owning horses, mules or asses who has been
issued a transportation permit as provided in Section 77-9-42
NMSA 1978 or who has a registration certificate for an animal
from a recognized breed association or to any person owning
horses, mules or asses [which] that have been identified by a
freeze mark or a freeze brand recorded with the board. Freeze
branding or freeze mark identification requires an iron, first
submerged in a bath of liquid nitrogen, to be applied on each
animal, resulting in a permanent loss of color in the hair or
cessation of hair growth where the brand or mark has been
applied.