44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO LIVESTOCK; AMENDING, REPEALING, ENACTING AND RECOMPILING SECTIONS OF THE LIVESTOCK CODE TO MODERNIZE STATUTES RELATING TO LIVESTOCK AND THE LIVESTOCK INDUSTRY; ELIMINATING AND PRESCRIBING POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE NEW MEXICO LIVESTOCK BOARD, INSPECTORS, LIVESTOCK OWNERS AND OTHERS DEALING WITH LIVESTOCK; CHANGING AND CHARGING FEES; STANDARDIZING ASSESSMENTS; EXTENDING THE SUNSET PROVISION; STANDARDIZING PENALTIES; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 77-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 213, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-2-1. SHORT TITLE--PURPOSE.--Chapter 77, Articles 2 through 18 NMSA 1978 may be cited as "The Livestock Code". The Livestock Code shall be liberally construed to carry out its purposes, which are to promote greater economy, service and efficiency in the administration of the laws relating to the livestock industry of New Mexico, to control disease, to prevent the theft or illegal