44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] "77-9-38. INSPECTION FEES--LIEN--RECORD.--There shall be
a fee for the inspection of [cattle, horses, mules and asses]
livestock to be fixed by the board not to exceed the amount
prescribed by law for each inspection request, and the fee
shall be a lien upon the [animals inspected] livestock of the
owner until paid. Each inspector shall keep a complete record
of all [animals] livestock inspected by him, listing all
brands and marks and the names of the shippers, and a copy of
the record shall be preserved by the [New Mexico livestock]
board."
Section 61. Section 77-9-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-9-40. EXPORTING OF [CATTLE] LIVESTOCK WITHOUT BRAND
OF SHIPPER OR BILL OF SALE--INSPECTION--DEFINITION OF
ESTRAYS.--
A. For the purposes of this section, an estray
[shall be] is any [cattle] livestock being driven or shipped
from a district or from this state [or of any county of this
state for shipment, sale or slaughter not branded with the
duly recorded brand of the person, company or corporation
driving the animal or causing it to be driven; or not
accompanied by a duly executed and acknowledged bill of sale
or transfer in writing from the owner of the recorded brand on
the animal] that is not properly identified as required by The
Livestock Code; or not accompanied by a duly executed
authority in writing [duly acknowledged] by the owner of the
recorded brand on the [animal] livestock authorizing the
driving and handling of the [animal] livestock by the person
[found driving the same. Upon the inspection of any such herd
by any duly authorized inspector, if he] in possession of the
livestock.
B. If an inspector finds in or with the [herd any]
livestock he is inspecting an estray [as is specified in this
section, it is his duty and he is hereby empowered to], he may
seize and sequestrate the estray and [to] hold and dispose of
it in the manner [now] provided by law for the disposition of
unclaimed [cattle] livestock by inspectors. [The person
having charge of and found driving the estray shall, in
addition to any criminal prosecution to which the driving may
make him liable, forfeit as damages to the owner of the brand
on the estray a sum set by the court for each estray found in