44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] prescribed by] of the board as to health and ownership."
Section 77. Section 77-10-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 59, Section 9) is amended to read:
"77-10-10. VIOLATIONS--PENALTY.--[Violation of this Act]
A person who violates Chapter 77, Article 10 NMSA 1978 or [of]
any rule [or regulation] of the board made [in pursuance of
this Act shall constitute] pursuant to that article is guilty
of a misdemeanor [punishable by a fine of not less than fifty
dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00)]
and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the
provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978, and each day's
violation [shall constitute] constitutes a separate offense."
Section 78. Section 77-12-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 68, Section 6) is amended to read:
"77-12-6. DISTRAINT OF LIVESTOCK FOR DAMAGES.--[Such] A
person [so] damaged by trespassing livestock may hold and
distrain [such] the trespassing livestock until the damages
[which] that he has suffered [thereby] and the costs,
including [the sum of fifty cents ($.50)] a reasonable amount
set by the board per head per day for feeding and caring for
[such] the livestock during the time [such] the livestock is
so distrained, are paid or legally tendered. The person
distraining [such] the livestock shall give notice to the
owner, if known or ascertainable, within forty-eight [(48)]
hours after [such] distraint."
Section 79. Section 77-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 68, Section 10) is amended to read:
"77-12-10. FAILURE TO CLOSE GATE--PENALTY.--[Any] A
person who [shall open and fail] opens and fails to close [any