SENATE BILL 186
[…] Section 2. A new section of Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] "MARRIAGE" DEFINED.--In determining the meaning of a statute or rule or any interpretation of a statute or rule by an agency or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision of the state:

A. "marriage" means a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife; and

B. "spouse" means a party to a marriage and who is the opposite sex of the other party to the marriage."

Section 3. Section 40-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1862-1863, p.64, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-1-1. CIVIL CONTRACT.--[Section 1.]

A. Marriage is contemplated by the law as a civil contract for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.

B. The contracting parties to a marriage are one man and one woman."

Section 4. Section 40-1-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1862-1863, p.64, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-1-4. FOREIGN MARRIAGES RECOGNIZED.--[Sec. 5.]