HOUSE BILL 860
[…] Section 6. A new section of the Absent Voter Act is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] SECRETARY OF STATE--EMERGENCY AUTHORITY.--The secretary of state shall have emergency authority to prescribe by rule procedures to accommodate the special absentee ballot requirements brought on by activation of the New Mexico national guard and reserve units or for individuals who are overseas voters, and procedures for a special write-in absentee ballot available at least ninety days prior to an election to cover candidates for federal offices."

Section 7. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--

A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register" in which he shall enter:

(1) the name and [county] address of each absentee ballot applicant;

(2) the date and time of receipt of the application;

(3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;