44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] (1) the Industrial Revenue Bond Act;
(2) the County Improvement District Act;
(3) Sections 3-33-1 through 3-33-43 NMSA 1978;
(4) the Pollution Control Revenue Bond Act;
(5) the County Pollution Control Revenue Bond Act;
(6) the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act;
(7) the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;
(8) the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act;
(9) the Hospital Equipment Loan Act; or
(10) the New Mexico Finance Authority Act."
Section 2. Section 6-15-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 201, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-15-5. SALE OF BONDS.--
A. [Except as provided in Subsection B of this
section] Before any bonds issued by a municipal corporation
are offered for public sale, the corporate authorities issuing
the bonds shall designate the maximum [rate of interest the
bonds shall bear and shall designate the maximum] net
effective interest rate the bonds shall bear, which shall not
exceed the maximum permitted by the Public Securities Act.
All the bonds shall be sold at public sale.[and]
B. A notice calling for bids for the purchase of
the bonds shall be published once [a week for two consecutive
weeks] at least one week prior to the date of the sale in a
newspaper having local circulation. The notice shall specify
a place and designate a day and hour subsequent to the date of
the publication when [sealed] bids shall be received and
publicly opened for the purchase of the bonds. The notice
shall specify the maximum [rate of interest the bonds shall
bear, the maximum] net effective interest rate permitted for
the bonds and the maximum discount if a discount is allowed by
the governing body and shall require bidders to submit a bid
specifying the lowest rate [or rates] of interest and any
premium or discount if allowed by the governing body at, above
or below par at which the bidder will purchase the bonds. The
bonds shall be sold to the responsible bidder making the best
bid determined by the municipal corporation as set forth in
the notice, subject to the right of the governing body to
reject any and all bids and readvertise. All bids shall be
sealed [and, except] or sent by facsimile or other electronic
transmission to the municipal corporation as set forth in the
notice. Except for the bid of the state of New Mexico or the
United States, if one is received, all bids shall be
accompanied by a deposit of not less than two percent of the
principal amount of the bonds, either in the form of a
financial security bond or in cash or by cashier's or
treasurer's check of, or by certified check drawn on, a