44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] law but that do not include diagnosis, prescription or
surgery]."
Section 4. Section 61-14-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 13) is amended to read:
"61-14-18. PRACTICING WITHOUT LICENSE--PENALTY.--It is a
misdemeanor for any person to [engage in the practice of
veterinary medicine in this state unless he is a licensed
veterinarian] practice veterinary medicine or attempt to
practice veterinary medicine without complying with the
provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act and without being
the holder of a license entitling him to practice veterinary
medicine in New Mexico."
Section 5. Section 61-14-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 14) is amended to read:
"61-14-19. INJUNCTION.--The board or any person may
bring an action in the district court to enjoin any person who
is not a licensed veterinarian from engaging in the practice
of veterinary medicine. If the court finds that the defendant
is violating or threatening to violate the Veterinary Practice
Act, it shall enter an order restraining him from the
[violating without regard to any criminal provisions of the
Veterinary Practice Act] violation. Any person so enjoined
who violates the injunction shall be punished for contempt of
court. This remedy by injunction shall be in addition to any
remedy provided for criminal prosecution of the offender."
Section 6. A new section of the Veterinary Practice Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] PROTECTED ACTIONS--COMMUNICATION.--