44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] B. Disciplinary proceedings may be instituted by sworn complaint by any person and shall conform with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act.
[B.] C. Any person whose license, certificate or
permit is suspended or revoked by the board pursuant to
provisions of this section may, at the discretion of the
board, be relicensed or reinstated by the board at any time
without examination upon written application to the board
showing cause to justify relicensing or reinstatement."
Section 3. Section 61-14-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-14. EXEMPTIONS.--Provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act do not apply to:
A. employees of federal, state or local governments performing official duties;
B. regular students in a veterinary school performing duties or actions assigned by an instructor or working under direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian during a school vacation period;
C. reciprocal aid of neighbors in performing routine accepted livestock management practices;
D. any veterinarian licensed in any foreign jurisdiction consulting with a licensed veterinarian;
E. any merchant or manufacturer selling at his regular place of business any medicine, feed, appliance or other product used in the prevention or treatment of animal disease;
F. the owner of an animal, his consignees and their employees while performing routine accepted livestock management practices in the care of animals belonging to the owner;
G. a member of the faculty of a veterinary school
performing his regular functions or a person lecturing or
giving instruction or demonstration at a veterinary school or
in connection with [the] a continuing education course or
seminar for licensed veterinarians, veterinary technicians or
persons holding or training for valid permits for artificial
insemination or diagnosing pregnancy;
H. a person selling or applying any pesticide, insecticide or herbicide; or
I. a person engaging in bona fide scientific research that reasonably requires experimentation involving animals
[J. a person who is artificially inseminating or
diagnosing pregnancy with a valid permit issued by the board;
or
K. any act, task or function performed by a
veterinary technician under the direct supervision of a
licensed or license-exempt veterinarian, when: