44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO VETERINARY MEDICINE; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE VETERINARY PRACTICE ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-14-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-5. BOARD--DUTIES.--The board shall:
A. examine and determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for a license to practice veterinary medicine in New Mexico and issue, renew, deny, suspend or revoke licenses;
B. regulate artificial insemination and pregnancy diagnosis by establishing standards of practice and issuing permits to persons found qualified;
C. establish [annually] a schedule of license and
permit fees based on the board's financial requirements for
the ensuing year;
D. conduct investigations necessary to determine violations of the Veterinary Practice Act and discipline persons found in violation;
E. employ personnel necessary to carry out its duties;
F. promulgate and enforce regulations necessary to establish recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine and to carry out the provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act. The board shall make available to interested members of the public copies of the Veterinary Practice Act and all regulations promulgated by the board;
G. examine applicants for veterinary technician certification purposes. Such examination shall be held at least once a year at the times and places designated by the board;
H. establish a five-member veterinary technician examining committee;
I. adopt regulations establishing continuing education requirements as a condition for license renewal; and
[J. adopt regulations for the inspection and
operation of facilities in accordance with recognized
standards for the practice of veterinary medicine as a
condition for licensure]
J. regulate the operation of veterinary facilities, including:
(1) establishing requirements for operation of a veterinary facility in accordance with recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine;
(2) issuing permits to qualified veterinary facilities; and
(3) adopting standards for inspection of veterinary facilities.
For purposes of this subsection, "veterinary facility" means any building, mobile unit, vehicle or other location where services included within the practice of veterinary medicine are provided."