HOUSE BILL 595
[…] HOUSE BILL 595

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

R. David Pederson







AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; AMENDING THE DEFINITION OF FELON FOR THE PURPOSES OF A SECTION OF LAW THAT MAKES IT UNLAWFUL FOR A FELON TO RECEIVE, TRANSPORT OR POSSESS A FIREARM OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICE; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 225, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"30-7-16. FIREARMS OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES--RECEIPT, TRANSPORTATION OR POSSESSION BY A FELON--PENALTY.--

A. It is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state.

B. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.

C. As used in this section:

(1) "destructive devices" means:

(a) any explosive, incendiary or poison gas: 1) bomb; 2) grenade; 3) rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces; 4) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce; 5) mine; or 6) similar device; [and]