44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] be deemed a forfeiture of the entire amount of [such] the
interest which the contract, agreement, note, bill or other
evidence of debt carries with it or which has been agreed to
be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has
been paid, the person by whom it has been paid or his legal
representatives may recover [back] by civil action twice the
amount of the interest thus paid from the person [corporation
or association] taking or receiving the same; provided that
such action is commenced within two [(2)] years from the time
the usurious transaction occurred."
Section 5. Section 56-8-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 209, Section 5) is amended to read:
"56-8-14. CRIMINAL PENALTY.--Any person [corporation or
association] who [shall violate] violates the provisions of
[this Act shall be] Sections 56-1-2.1, 56-1-3.1 and 56-8-9
through 56-8-14 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and [upon
conviction thereof before the district court or a justice of
the peace shall be fined the sum of not less than twenty-five
($25.00) dollars nor more than one hundred ($100.00) dollars]
punishable pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA
1978."