44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO SOCIAL WORK; AMENDING THE SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE ACT; CHANGING DEFINITIONS; CHANGING LICENSE REQUIREMENTS; CHANGING BOARD AUTHORITY AND MEMBERSHIP.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-31-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-31-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Social Work Practice Act:
A. "advisory committee" means an evaluation advisory committee;
B. "appropriate supervision" means supervision [by
an independent social worker or a master social worker with
two years of supervised social work practice experience or
other supervision which is deemed by the board to be