44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] "61-31-13. LICENSURE BY CREDENTIALS.--The board may
license an applicant without written examination, provided
[that he] the applicant possesses a valid social worker
license issued by the appropriate examining board under the
laws of any other state or territory of the United States, the
district of Columbia or any foreign nation which, in the
judgment of the board, has requirements [including knowledge
of New Mexico cultures, subtantially equivalent] equal to or
exceeding those in the Social Work Practice Act for the
licensure level sought."
Section 7. Section 61-31-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-31-14. LICENSE RENEWAL.--
A. A social worker license shall expire annually on July 1.
[A.] B. Each licensee shall renew his license
annually prior to July 1 by submitting a renewal application
on a form provided by the board. At the time of license
renewal, the board shall require a licensee to produce
evidence of continuing education, as prescribed by the board.
[B.] C. A thirty-day grace period shall be allowed
each licensee after each annual licensing period, during which
time licenses may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee
and providing evidence of continuing education as required
under the Social Work Practice Act.
[C. Any licensee who allows his license to lapse
for longer than three months shall have the license
automatically revoked and shall be required to take a written
examination.]
D. Any licensee who allows his license to lapse for longer than three months shall be required to meet all licensure requirements, including taking or retaking and successfully passing all examinations and pay all financial penalties.
[D.] E. A late penalty fee shall be assessed after
the thirty-day grace period has expired for anyone attempting
to renew a license to practice social work.
F. A licensee who fails to renew by the July 1 deadline shall not practice social work until the license is renewed.