44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] by the council on social work education] approved by the board
and who has had two years of postgraduate social work practice
under appropriate supervision;
H. "master social worker" means a person who uses
the title of social worker and has a master's degree in social
work from a graduate school of social work [accredited by the
council on social work education] approved by the board; and
I. "professional code of ethics" means a code of ethics and rules adopted by the board, designed to protect the public and to regulate the professional conduct of social workers."
Section 2. Section 61-31-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-31-4. LICENSE REQUIRED.--[A.] Effective January 1,
1990, unless licensed to practice social work under the Social
Work Practice Act, no person shall:
[(1)] A. practice as [an independent] a social
worker as defined in the Social Work Practice Act; or
[(2)] B. use the title or represent himself as a
licensed social worker or use any other title, abbreviation,
letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is
licensed as a social worker.
[B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A
of this section, any individual who is employed in an
executive agency on or after the effective date of the Social
Work Practice Act under the title of social worker or other
title which is deemed to be social work practice by the board
and who has a bachelor's degree or higher in a field other
than social work shall not be required to be licensed until
July 1, 1992; provided any employee of an executive agency who
qualifies for licensure under the provisions of the Social
Work Practice Act shall apply for licensure as provided in
that act.]"
Section 3. Section 61-31-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-31-7. BOARD CREATED.--
A. There is created the "board of social work examiners".
B. The board shall be administratively attached to the department.