44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] Subsection B of this section, the medical investigator shall
be furnished detailed data demonstrating such due diligence
and the fact that no claimant has been found. When the
medical investigator has determined that due diligence has
been exercised, [and] that reasonable opportunity has been
afforded relatives to claim the body and that the body has not
been claimed, he shall issue his certificate determining that
the remains are unclaimed. In no case shall an unclaimed body
be disposed of in less than two weeks from the date of the
discovery of the body."
Section 2. Section 24-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-12-2. DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED BODY--TRANSMISSION OF RECORDS OF INSTITUTION.--
A. Upon the issuance of his certificate that the remains are unclaimed, the medical investigator shall retain the body for use only for medical education or shall certify that the body is unnecessary or unsuited for medical education and release it to the state, county or municipal officials having charge or control of the body for burial. The state, county or municipal officials shall have the body removed for disposition within two weeks from the date on which the medical investigator released the body.
B. If the body is retained for use in medical
education, the facility or person receiving the body for
[such] that use shall pay the costs of preservation and
transportation of the body and shall keep a permanent record
of bodies received.
C. If a deceased person was an inmate of a public institution, the institution shall transmit, upon request of the medical investigator, a brief medical history of the unclaimed dead person for purposes of identification and permanent record. The records shall be open to inspection by any state or county official or district attorney."
Section 3. A new Section 24-12A-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: