44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO THE DISPOSITION OF BODIES; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 PERTAINING TO CREMATION AND BURIAL OF INDIGENTS AND UNCLAIMED DECEDENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 24-12-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-12-1. NOTIFICATION OF RELATIVES OF DECEASED.--
A. State, county or municipal officials having
charge or control of [bodies to be buried at public expense] a
body of a dead person shall use due diligence to notify the
relatives of the deceased.
B. If no claimant is found who will assume the
cost of burial, the official having charge or control of the
body shall notify the medical investigator stating, when
possible, the name, age, sex and cause of death of [any person
required to be buried at public expense] the deceased.
C. The body shall be embalmed according to
regulations of the state agency having jurisdiction. After
the exercise of due diligence required in Subsection A of this
section and the report to the medical investigator required in
Subsection B of this section, the medical investigator shall
be furnished detailed data demonstrating such due diligence
and the fact that no claimant has been found. When the
medical investigator has determined that due diligence has
been exercised, [and] that reasonable opportunity has been
afforded relatives to claim the body and that the body has not
been claimed, he shall issue his certificate determining that
the remains are unclaimed. In no case shall an unclaimed body
be disposed of in less than two weeks from the date of the
discovery of the body."
Section 2. Section 24-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-12-2. DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED BODY--TRANSMISSION OF RECORDS OF INSTITUTION.--