44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO LICENSING; REVISING THE PROVISIONS OF LAW REGULATING THE PRACTICE OF MASSAGE THERAPY; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-12C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 2) is amended to read:
"61-12C-2. LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE.--[The legislature
recognizes that the practice of massage therapy is potentially
dangerous to the public. Therefore, it is necessary and] In
the interest of public health, safety and welfare [to regulate
the practice of massage therapy] and to protect the public
from unlawful, improper and incompetent practice of massage
therapy, it is necessary to regulate that practice."
Section 2. Section 61-12C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Massage Therapy Practice Act:
[A. "approved massage therapy school" means a
facility registered with the board that meets established