44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] At the end of
two years, if the license or registration has not been
reactivated, it shall automatically expire.
B. If within a period of two years from the date
the license or registration was placed on inactive status the
massage therapist or massage therapy instructor wishes to
resume practice, the board shall be notified in writing, and,
upon proof of completion of any continuing education or
refresher courses prescribed by [regulation] rule of the board
and payment of an amount set by the board in lieu of all
lapsed renewal fees, the license or registration shall be
restored in full."
Section 15. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-20. LICENSE FEES.--[A.] The board shall
establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for
applications, examinations, licenses, registrations,
inspections, renewals, [placement on inactive status]
penalties, reactivation and necessary administrative fees,
[B. The initial licensure application fee shall
not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).
C. The initial license fee shall not exceed one
hundred fifty dollars ($150).
D. The examination fee shall not exceed four
hundred dollars ($400).
E. The biennial renewal fee shall not exceed three
hundred dollars ($300).
F. The fee for reactivation of an inactive license
shall not exceed four hundred dollars ($400).
G. A late renewal fee shall not exceed one hundred
dollars ($100).
H. The registration fee for an approved massage
therapy school shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100).
I. The registration fee for a massage therapy
instructor shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00)] but no
single fee shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500). All fees
collected shall be deposited in the massage therapy fund."
Section 16. Section 61-12C-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-21. ADVERTISING.--[Each] A massage therapist,
massage therapist instructor, massage therapy school and
massage therapy training program licensed or registered [under