44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] [D. Each massage therapy school shall renew its
registration by submitting a renewal application and providing
a description of its current curriculum and list of all
instructors] and massage therapy instructor registrations.
C. A license or registration shall be renewed by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board.
[E.] D. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed
each license or registration holder after the end of the
renewal period, during which time a license or registration
may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and a late fee
as prescribed by the board."
Section 14. Section 61-12C-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 18) is amended to read:
"61-12C-18. INACTIVE STATUS.--
A. [Any license] A massage therapy license or
massage therapy instructor registration not renewed at the end
of the sixty-day grace period shall be placed on inactive
status for a period not to exceed two years. At the end of
two years, if the license or registration has not been
reactivated, it shall automatically expire.
B. If within a period of two years from the date
the license or registration was placed on inactive status the
massage therapist or massage therapy instructor wishes to
resume practice, the board shall be notified in writing, and,
upon proof of completion of any continuing education or
refresher courses prescribed by [regulation] rule of the board
and payment of an amount set by the board in lieu of all
lapsed renewal fees, the license or registration shall be
restored in full."
Section 15. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-20. LICENSE FEES.--[A.] The board shall
establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for
applications, examinations, licenses, registrations,