44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] Meetings shall be
[called by the chairman or upon the written request of three
or more members of the board] held in accordance with the Open
Meetings Act. Three members, at least one of whom [is] must
be a public member, shall constitute a quorum.
F. [Any] A board member may be recommended for
removal as a member of the board for failing to attend, after
proper notice, three consecutive board meetings.
G. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided for nonsalaried public officers in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."
Section 6. Section 61-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-8. BOARD [DUTIES] POWERS.--The board [shall
have] has the power to:
A. adopt and file, in accordance with the State
Rules Act, rules [and regulations] necessary to carry out the
provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, in accordance
with the provisions of [the Uniform Licensing Act] Sections
61-1-29 through 61-1-32 NMSA 1978;
B. provide for the evaluation of the qualifications of applicants for licensure or registration under the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
C. provide for the issuance of licenses or registrations to applicants who meet the requirements of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
D. provide for the inspection, when required, of the business premises of any licensee or registrant during regular business hours;
E. establish minimum training and educational standards for licensure as a massage therapist or registration as a massage therapy instructor;
F. establish a process for [approval] registration
of massage therapy training programs and massage therapy
schools;
[G. provide for the investigation of persons
engaging in practices that may violate the provisions of the
Massage Therapy Practice Act;
H. revoke, suspend or deny a license or
registration in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform
Licensing Act;]
G. pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act, conduct hearings on charges against applicants, licensees or registrants and take actions described in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978;
H. bring an action for injunctive relief in district court seeking to enjoin a person from violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Act;
I. issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act or any rule adopted by the board pursuant to that act;
[I.] J. adopt an annual budget;
[J.] K. adopt a code of [ethics and] professional
conduct;
[K.] L. provide for the investigation of
complaints against licensees [The board may issue
investigation subpoenas prior to the issuance of a notice of