44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO THE EDUCATION TRUST ACT; PROVIDING THAT PROCEEDS OF A COLLEGE INVESTMENT AGREEMENT OR PREPAID TUITION CONTRACT MAY BE USED AT ADDITIONAL INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION; PROVIDING PROCEDURES FOR STATE MATCHING FUNDS FOR LOW-INCOME BENEFICIARIES; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 21-21K-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 259, Section 2) is amended to read:
"21-21K-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Education Trust Act:
A. "beneficiary" means a person who is entitled to receive benefits under a college investment agreement or a prepaid tuition contract;
B. "board" means the education trust board;
C. "commission" means the commission on higher education;