44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT; CHANGING PROVISIONS REGARDING PURCHASE OF SERVICE CREDIT FOR CERTAIN MILITARY SERVICE AND PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-11-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 157, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-11-34. ALLOWED SERVICE CREDIT.--
A. A member shall be certified to have acquired allowed service credit pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for those periods of time when he was:
(1) employed prior to [the effective date of
the Educational Retirement Act] July 1, 1967 in a federal
educational program within New Mexico, including United States
Indian schools and civilian conservation corps camps. This
service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(2) engaged in military service that interrupted his employment in New Mexico if he returned to his employment within eighteen months following honorable discharge. This service credit shall be allowed without contribution;
(3) engaged in United States military service
or the commissioned corps of the public health service from
which he was honorably discharged if he contributes to the
fund a sum equal to [ten and one-half] twenty-four percent of
his average annual salary for that period of time for which he
has acquired earned service credit pursuant to the Educational
Retirement Act and subject to the federal Uniformed Services
Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 for each year
of service credit he desires to purchase. Average annual
salary shall be determined in accordance with rules
promulgated by the board but shall always be based on actual
salaries earned by the member where the actual salaries can be
ascertained by the board. The employer's contributions for
service credit shall not be paid by the employer
[The purchase of service credit provided in
this section shall be carried out by the member within three
years after the date of the member's employment following
service]; or
(4) employed:
(a) in a public school or public institution of higher learning in another state, territory or possession of the United States;
(b) in a United States military dependents' school operated by a branch of the armed forces of the United States;
(c) as provided in Paragraph (1) of
this subsection after [the effective date of the Educational
Retirement Act] July 1, 1967; or