44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] (2) for each motorcycle having three wheels in contact with the ground or having a sidecar, eleven dollars ($11.00).
B. [Beginning July 1, 1994] In addition to other
fees required by this section, the [division] department shall
collect, for each motorcycle, an annual tire recycling fee of
fifty cents ($.50) for a twelve-month registration period.
[C. Two dollars ($2.00) of each fee collected
pursuant to Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection A of this
section shall be credited to the motorcycle training fund.]"
Section 6. Section 66-6-22.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 34) is amended to read:
"66-6-22.1. MOTOR VEHICLE SUSPENSE FUND CREATED--RECEIPTS--DISBURSEMENTS.--
A. There is created in the state treasury a fund to be known as the "motor vehicle suspense fund".
B. The fees collected under the provisions of
Sections 66-1-1 through [66-6-18] 66-6-19 and 67-16-14 NMSA
1978 shall be paid to the state treasurer for the credit of
the motor vehicle suspense fund not later than the close of