44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; CHANGING THE PERIOD OF PROBATION FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRIMES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-4, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-19-1. SENTENCING AUTHORITY--MISDEMEANORS--IMPRISONMENT AND FINES--PROBATION.--
A. [Where] When the defendant has been convicted
of a crime constituting a misdemeanor, the judge shall
sentence the person to be imprisoned in the county jail for a
definite term less than one year or to the payment of a fine
of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or to both such
imprisonment and fine in the discretion of the judge.
B. [Where] When the defendant has been convicted
of a crime constituting a petty misdemeanor, the judge shall
sentence the person to be imprisoned in the county jail for a
definite term not to exceed six months or to the payment of a
fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or to both
such imprisonment and fine in the discretion of the judge.
C. When the court has deferred or suspended sentence, it shall order the defendant placed on supervised or unsupervised probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension. When the defendant has been convicted of a domestic violence crime constituting a misdemeanor, the total period of probation shall not exceed eighteen months. When the defendant has been convicted of a domestic violence crime constituting a petty misdemeanor, the total period of probation shall not exceed one year."
Section 2. Section 31-20-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-17, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20-5. PLACING DEFENDANT ON PROBATION.--
A. When a person has been convicted of a crime for