44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; CHANGING THE ELEMENTS OF CERTAIN AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES CONSIDERED IN CAPITAL FELONY CASES; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:
A. [the victim was] the defendant, with the
deliberate intent to kill, murdered a peace officer who was
acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was
murdered;
B. [the murder was committed with intent to kill]
the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill, murdered a
person in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping]:
(1) kidnapping, when the conviction for kidnapping was based upon a finding by the court that the victim was held for ransom, that the victim was held as a hostage and confined against his will or that the victim was held as a shield and confined against his will;
(2) criminal sexual contact of a minor; or
(3) criminal sexual penetration;
C. [the murder was committed with the intent to
kill by the defendant] the defendant, with the deliberate
intent to kill, murdered a person while attempting to escape
from a penal institution of New Mexico;
D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in
New Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill,
murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or
lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico.
As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes
facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and
criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal
jails;
E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in
New Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill,