44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING THE THANATOPRACTICE ACT TO REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OF OWNERS' NAMES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-32-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 25) is amended to read:
"61-32-25. ADDITIONAL PROHIBITIONS.--
A. No person licensed [under] pursuant to the
provisions of the Thanatopractice Act shall advertise under
any name that tends to mislead the public or that sufficiently
resembles the professional or business name of another license
holder or that may cause confusion or misunderstanding.
B. A person licensed in the practice of funeral service who began practicing on or after July 1, 1935 and who is engaged in the practice under a trade, partnership or firm name shall also publish with the trade, partnership or firm name the name of the owner of the establishment.
[B.] C. No person licensed [under] pursuant to the
provisions of the Thanatopractice Act shall transport or cause
to be transported by common carrier any dead human body out of
this state when the licensee knows or [had] has reason to
believe that the dead human body carries any notifiable
communicable disease or when the transportation would take
place more than twenty-four hours after death, unless the body
has been prepared or embalmed as provided in the
Thanatopractice Act, unless approval for transportation has
been given by the office of the medical investigator, the
secretary of health, a court of competent jurisdiction or
other authorized official or unless the body is placed in a
sealed container.
[C.] D. No person licensed [under] pursuant to the
provisions of the Thanatopractice Act shall remove, and no
authorized person shall embalm, a dead human body when the
authorized person has information indicating crime or violence
of any sort in connection with the cause or manner of death,
unless in accordance with instructions or regulations of the
office of the medical investigator or until permission has
been obtained from the office of the medical investigator or
other authorized official."