HOUSE BILL 385
[…] HOUSE BILL 385

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

R. David Pederson





FOR THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE



AN ACT

RELATING TO ANIMALS; INCREASING CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR CRUELTY TO ANIMALS; PROVIDING FOR SEIZURE OF ANIMALS; PROVIDING CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR INJURY TO OR HARASSMENT OF A POLICE DOG, POLICE HORSE OR FIRE DOG; REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 30-18-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 18-1) is repealed and a new Section 30-18-1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"30-18-1. [NEW MATERIAL] CRUELTY TO ANIMALS--EXTREME CRUELTY TO ANIMALS--PENALTIES--EXCEPTIONS.-- A. Cruelty to animals consists of a person:

(1) negligently mistreating, injuring, killing without lawful justification or tormenting an animal; or

(2) overdriving, overworking, neglecting, abandoning or failing to provide necessary sustenance to an animal under that person's custody or control.

B. As used in Subsection A of this section, "lawful justification" means:

(1) humanely destroying a sick or injured animal; or

(2) protecting a person or animal from death or injury due to an attack by another animal.