HOUSE BILL 323
[…] Section 29. Section 59A-32-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 521) is amended to read:

"59A-32-3. PURPOSE OF ASSIGNED RISK PLAN.--The purpose of the assigned risk plan is to provide for the equitable distribution and apportionment among insurers authorized to transact in this state the business of [automobile and] personal compensation, motor vehicle bodily injury, property damage liability and physical damage insurance, of insurance afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but who are unable to procure, such insurance through ordinary methods."

Section 30. Section 59A-32-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 523) is amended to read:

"59A-32-5. REQUIREMENTS OF ASSIGNED RISK PLANS.--[Any such] An agreement or plan for the assignment of risks involving [automobile and] personal compensation, motor vehicle bodily injury, [and] property damage liability and physical damage insurance shall include provision for:

A. reasonable rules governing the equitable distribution of risks by direct insurance, reinsurance or otherwise, and by the assignment of risks to insurers participating in the plan;

B. rates and reasonable rate modifications, which shall be applicable to such risks and which shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory;

C. the coverage limits [of liability which] that any insurer to [whom] which a risk is assigned shall be required to assume; and

D. a method whereby applicants for insurance, persons insured and insurers under the plan may have a hearing on grievances and the right to appeal from the decision on [any such] a grievance to the superintendent."

Section 31. Section 59A-32-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 524) is amended to read: