44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] and such other acts as may be enacted authorizing counties or municipalities to impose taxes on gross receipts, which taxes are to be collected by the department; and
R. "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:
(1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;
(2) prescribed for a specified person by a person authorized under state law to prescribe the substance; and
(3) subject to the restrictions on sale contained in Subparagraph 1 of Subsection (b) of 21 USCA 353."
Section 2. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--
A. In computing the gross receipts tax or
governmental gross receipts tax due, only those receipts
specified in Sections 7-9-46 through 7-9-76.2, [and] 7-9-77.1,
7-9-83, [through] 7-9-85 through 7-9-87 and 7-9-89 NMSA 1978
may be deducted. Receipts, whether specified once or several
times in [Sections 7-9-46 through 7-9-76.2 and 7-9-83 through
7-9-85 NMSA 1978] those sections, may be deducted only once
from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts.
B. Receipts that are exempted from the gross receipts tax may not be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.
C. Receipts that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax shall not be deducted from governmental gross receipts. Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax."
Section 3. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-48. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL
GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF A SERVICE FOR RESALE.--Receipts
from selling a service for resale may be deducted from gross