44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 7-9-85 NMSA 1978] those sections, may be deducted only once
from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts.
B. Receipts that are exempted from the gross receipts tax may not be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.
C. Receipts that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax shall not be deducted from governmental gross receipts. Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax."
Section 3. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-48. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL
GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF A SERVICE FOR RESALE.--Receipts
from selling a service for resale may be deducted from gross
receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is
made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction
certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the
nontaxable transaction certificate must [separately state the
value of the service purchased in his charge for the service
on its subsequent sale, and the subsequent sale must be]
resell the service in the ordinary course of business either
by itself or in combination with other services and the
subsequent sale must be subject to the gross receipts tax or
governmental gross receipts tax."
Section 4. Section 7-9-54.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 40, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-54.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS FROM SALE OF AEROSPACE SERVICES TO CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--
A. As used in this section: