44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] United States, and the subsequent sale shall be] must resell
the service in the ordinary course of business of selling
aerospace services to an organization or to the United States.
C. A percentage of the receipts from selling aerospace services to or for resale to an organization may be deducted from gross receipts in accordance with the following table:
Deductible
Receipts During the Period Percentage
October 1, 1995 through September 30, 1996 10%
October 1, 1996 through September 30, 1997 25%
October 1, 1997 through September 30, 1999 50%
October 1, 1999 and thereafter 100%."
Section 5. Section 7-9-57 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-57. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF CERTAIN SERVICES TO AN OUT-OF-STATE BUYER.--
A. Receipts from performing a service may be
deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the service is
made to [a] an out-of-state buyer who delivers to the seller
either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or
other evidence acceptable to the secretary unless the buyer of
the service or any of the buyer's employees or agents makes
initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico or
takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico.
B. Receipts from performing a service that initially qualified for the deduction provided in this section but that no longer meets the criteria set forth in Subsection A of this section shall be deductible for the period prior to the disqualification."
Section 6. Section 7-19-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19-14. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No supplemental municipal gross receipts tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from
[A. transporting persons or property for hire by