44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or
other evidence acceptable to the secretary unless the buyer of
the service or any of the buyer's employees or agents makes
initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico or
takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico.
B. Receipts from performing a service that initially qualified for the deduction provided in this section but that no longer meets the criteria set forth in Subsection A of this section shall be deductible for the period prior to the disqualification."
Section 6. Section 7-19-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19-14. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No supplemental municipal gross receipts tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from
[A. transporting persons or property for hire by
railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means
from one point within the municipality to another point
outside the municipality; or
B.] a business located outside the boundaries of a
municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a
gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section
7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."
Section 7. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from