44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] "7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from
[A. transporting persons or property for hire by
railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means
from one point within the municipality to another point
outside the municipality; or B.] a business located outside
the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that
municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution
is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."
Section 8. Section 7-20C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 176, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter 54, Section 1 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 129, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-20C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act:
A. "county" means: