44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: Section 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 1998, Chapter 92, Section 4 and by Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 1 and also by Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 3) is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;