44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO UTILITIES; AMENDING SECTION 62-9-1 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 1941, CHAPTER 84, SECTION 46, AS AMENDED) TO CLARIFY STATUS OF CERTAIN UTILITIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 62-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 84, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-9-1. NEW CONSTRUCTION.--
A. No public utility shall [after the effective
date of this 1941 act] begin the construction or operation of
any public utility plant or system or of any extension of any
plant or system without first obtaining from the commission a
certificate that public convenience and necessity require or
will require such construction or operation. This section
[shall] does not [be construed to] require [any such] a public
utility to secure a certificate for an extension within any
municipality or district within which it lawfully commenced
operations before [the effective date of this 1941 act] June
13, 1941 or for an extension within or to territory already
served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of its
business, or for an extension into territory contiguous to
that already occupied by it and that is not receiving similar
service from another utility. [Notwithstanding any other
provision of the Public Utility Act, as amended, or any
privilege granted under that act] If any public utility or
mutual domestic water consumer association in constructing or
extending its line, plant or system unreasonably interferes or
is about to unreasonably interfere with the service or system
of any other public utility or mutual domestic water consumer
association rendering the same type of service, the
commission, on complaint of the public utility or mutual
domestic water consumer association claiming to be injuriously
affected, may, upon and pursuant to the applicable procedure
provided in Chapter 62, Article 10 NMSA 1978, and after giving
due regard to public convenience and necessity, including [but
not limited to] reasonable service agreements between the
utilities, make [such] an order and prescribe [such] just and
reasonable terms and conditions in harmony with the Public
Utility Act [as are just and reasonable so as] to provide for
the construction, development and extension, without
unnecessary duplication and economic waste.