44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS; PROVIDING NOTICE TO THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY OF AN EXTENSION OF A DISTRICT ASSESSMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 137, Section 20, as amended by Laws 1989, Chapter 21, Section 1 and also by Laws 1989, Chapter 273, Section 1) is amended to read:
"73-20-46. DISTRICT ASSESSMENTS.--
A. In the event a district is unable to meet or
bear the expense of the duties imposed upon it by the Soil and
Water Conservation District Act, the supervisors may adopt a
resolution which, to be effective, [must] shall be approved by
referendum in the district and which shall provide for an
annual levy for a stated period of up to ten years in a stated
amount not exceeding one dollar ($1.00), or any lower maximum
amount required by operation of the rate limitation provisions
of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon the assessment authorized
by this section, on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net
taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax
Code, of real property within the district, except that real
property within incorporated cities and towns in the district
may be excluded. The referendum held to approve or reject the
resolution of the supervisors shall be conducted with
appropriate ballot and in substantially the same manner as a
referendum adopting and approving the creation of a proposed
district. After the initial authorization is approved by
referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a resolution in each
following year authorizing the levy. To extend an assessment
beyond the period of time originally authorized and approved
by referendum, the supervisors shall adopt a new resolution
and the district voters [must] shall approve it in a
referendum. The extension shall be for the same period of time
as originally approved, but the rate of the tax may be
different as long as it does not exceed one dollar ($1.00) on
each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of
real property within the district, except that real property
within incorporated municipalities in the district may be excluded. If the district is indebted to the United States or
the state or any of their respective agencies or
instrumentalities, including the New Mexico finance authority,
at the time of the expiration of the original authorization,
the supervisors may renew the assessment by resolution for a