HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] L. In an action for possession under Subsection I of this section, it shall be a defense that the resident took reasonable and lawful actions in defense of himself, others or his property.

[L.] M. In any action for possession under Subsection I of this section, if the court finds that the action was frivolous or brought in bad faith, the petitioner shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to two times the amount of the monthly rent, plus damages and costs."

Section 6. Section 47-8-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:

"47-8-39. OWNER RETALIATION PROHIBITED.--

A. An owner may not retaliate against a resident who is in compliance with the rental agreement and not otherwise in violation of any provision of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act by increasing rent, decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession because the resident has within the previous [three] six months:

(1) complained to a government agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a minimum building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety;

(2) organized or become a member of a residents' union, association or similar organization;

(3) acted in good faith to exercise his rights provided under the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, including when the resident makes a written request or complaint to the owner to make repairs to comply with the owner's obligations under Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978;

(4) made a fair housing complaint to a government agency charged with authority for enforcement of laws or regulations prohibiting discrimination in rental housing;

(5) prevailed in a lawsuit as either plaintiff or defendant or has a lawsuit pending against the owner relating to the residency;

(6) testified on behalf of another resident; or

(7) abated rent in accordance with the provisions of [Sections] Section 47-8-27.1 or 47-8-27.2 NMSA 1978.

B. If the owner acts in violation of Subsection A of this section, the resident is entitled to the remedies provided in Section 47-8-48 NMSA 1978 and the violation shall be a defense in any action against him for possession.

C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the owner may increase the rent or change services upon appropriate notice at the end of the term of the rental agreement or as provided under the terms of the rental agreement if the owner can establish that the increased rent or changes in services are consistent with those imposed on other residents of similar rental units and are not directed at the particular resident, but are