HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The portion of the common area cost that would be allocated to an empty unit if it were occupied shall not be allocated to the remaining residents. It is solely the owner's responsibility to supply the items and information in this subsection to the [tenant] resident upon request. The owner may charge an administrative fee not to exceed [two dollars ($2.00)] five dollars ($5.00) for each monthly request of the items in this subsection.

G. The owner shall provide a written rental agreement to each [tenant] resident prior to the beginning of occupancy."

Section 3. Section 47-8-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 26) is amended to read:

"47-8-26. DELIVERY OF POSSESSION.--[At the commencement of the rental period as specified in the rental agreement]

A. At the time specified in the rental agreement for the commencement of occupancy, the owner shall deliver possession of the premises to the resident in compliance with the rental agreement and Section [20 of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act] 47-8-20 NMSA 1978. The owner may bring an action for possession against the resident or any person wrongfully in possession and may recover the damages provided in Subsection [C] F of Section [33 of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act] 47-8-33 NMSA 1978.

[If the owner makes reasonable efforts to obtain possession of the premises, he shall not be liable for an action under this section.]

B. If the owner fails to deliver possession of the premises to the prospective resident as provided in Subsection A of this section, one hundred percent of the rent abates until possession is delivered and the prospective resident may:

(1) upon written notice to the owner, terminate the rental agreement effective immediately. Upon termination the owner shall return all prepaid rent and deposits; or

(2) demand performance of the rental agreement by the owner and, if the prospective resident elects, maintain an action for possession of the premises against any person wrongfully withholding possession and recover the damages sustained by him and seek the remedies provided in Section 47-8-48 NMSA 1978.

C. If the owner makes reasonable efforts to obtain possession of the premises and returns prepaid rents, deposits and fees within seven days of receiving a prospective resident's notice of termination, the owner shall not be liable for damages under this section."

Section 4. Section 47-8-27.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 195, Section 12) is amended to read:

"47-8-27.2. ABATEMENT.--