HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 48

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999









AN ACT

RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY; REVISING THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF RENTAL AGREEMENTS; AMENDING THE UNIFORM OWNER-RESIDENT RELATIONS ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 47-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"47-8-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act:

A. "abandonment" means absence of the resident from the dwelling, without notice to the owner, in excess of seven continuous days; providing such absence occurs only after rent for the dwelling unit is delinquent;